Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-41 > 4110-b
§  4110-b.  Instructions  to  jury;  objection.  At  the  close of the  evidence or  at  such  earlier  time  during  the  trial  as  the  court  reasonably  directs,  any party may file written requests that the court  instruct the jury on the law as set forth in the  requests.  The  court,  out  of  the  hearing  of the jury, shall inform counsel of its proposed  action upon the requests prior to their arguments to the jury,  but  the  court  shall  instruct  the  jury after the arguments are completed.  No  party may assign  as  error  the  giving  or  the  failure  to  give  an  instruction  unless  he  objects  thereto  before  the  jury  retires to  consider its verdict stating the matter to  which  he  objects  and  the  grounds  of  his  objection.    Opportunity  shall  be given to make the  objection out of the hearing of the jury.