Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-41 > 4113
§  4113. Disagreement by jury.  (a) Unanimous verdict not required.  A  verdict may be rendered by not  less  than  five-sixths  of  the  jurors  constituting a jury.    (b)  Procedure  where jurors disagree. Where five-sixths of the jurors  constituting a jury cannot agree after being kept together for  as  long  as is deemed reasonable by the court, the court shall discharge the jury  and direct a new trial before another jury.