Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-43 > 4317
§  4317.  When reference to determine may be used. (a) Upon consent of  the  parties.  The  parties  may  stipulate  that  any  issue  shall  be  determined  by  a  referee.  Upon the filing of the stipulation with the  clerk, the clerk shall forthwith enter an order referring the issue  for  trial  to the referee named therein. Where the stipulation does not name  a referee, the court shall designate  a  referee.  Leave  of  court  and  designation  by  it  of  the  referee  is  required  for  references  in  matrimonial  actions;  actions  against  a  corporation  to   obtain   a  dissolution, to appoint a receiver of its property, or to distribute its  property,  unless  such  action  is  brought by the attorney-general; or  actions where a defendant is an infant.    (b) Without consent of the parties. On motion of any party or  on  its  own  initiative, the court may order a reference to determine a cause of  action or an issue where the trial will require  the  examination  of  a  long  account,  including  actions  to foreclose mechanic's liens; or to  determine an issue of damages separately triable  and  not  requiring  a  trial by jury; or where otherwise authorized by law.    (c)  Transcript.  Unless  otherwise  stipulated,  a  transcript of the  testimony together with the exhibits or  copies  thereof  of  the  issue  heard  before  the referee shall be provided to all the parties involved  upon payment of appropriate fees.