Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-45 > 4504
§  4504.  Physician,  dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor and nurse. (a)  Confidential information  privileged.  Unless  the  patient  waives  the  privilege,   a   person  authorized  to  practice  medicine,  registered  professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or  chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information  which  he  acquired  in  attending  a patient in a professional capacity, and which  was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity. The relationship of  a physician and patient shall exist between a  medical  corporation,  as  defined  in  article forty-four of the public health law, a professional  service corporation organized under  article  fifteen  of  the  business  corporation  law  to  practice  medicine,  a university faculty practice  corporation organized under  section  fourteen  hundred  twelve  of  the  not-for-profit  corporation  law  to practice medicine or dentistry, and  the patients to  whom  they  respectively  render  professional  medical  services.    A  patient  who,  for  the  purpose  of  obtaining insurance benefits,  authorizes the disclosure of any such privileged  communication  to  any  person  shall not be deemed to have waived the privilege created by this  subdivision. For purposes of this subdivision:    1. "person" shall mean any individual, insurer or agent thereof,  peer  review  committee, public or private corporation, political subdivision,  government agency, department or  bureau  of  the  state,  municipality,  industry,  co-partnership, association, firm, trust, estate or any other  legal entity whatsoever; and    2. "insurance benefits" shall include payments  under  a  self-insured  plan.    (b)  Identification  by dentist; crime committed against patient under  sixteen. A dentist shall be required to disclose  information  necessary  for  identification  of  a  patient.  A  physician, dentist, podiatrist,  chiropractor  or  nurse  shall  be  required  to  disclose   information  indicating that a patient who is under the age of sixteen years has been  the victim of a crime.    (c)  Mental  or physical condition of deceased patient. A physician or  nurse shall be required to disclose any information as to the mental  or  physical  condition  of  a deceased patient privileged under subdivision  (a), except information which would tend to disgrace the memory  of  the  decedent,  either  in  the  absence  of  an  objection by a party to the  litigation or when the privilege has been waived:    1. by the personal representative, or the  surviving  spouse,  or  the  next of kin of the decedent; or    2.   in   any   litigation   where   the  interests  of  the  personal  representative are deemed by the trial judge to be adverse to  those  of  the estate of the decedent, by any party in interest; or    3.  if the validity of the will of the decedent is in question, by the  executor named in the will, or the surviving spouse or  any  heir-at-law  or any of the next kin or any other party in interest.    (d)  Proof  of  negligence;  unauthorized practice of medicine. In any  action for damages for personal injuries or death against a  person  not  authorized  to  practice medicine under article 131 of the education law  for any act or acts constituting the practice of medicine, when such act  or acts were a competent producing proximate or  contributing  cause  of  such  injuries  or  death,  the fact that such person practiced medicine  without being so authorized shall be  deemed  prima  facie  evidence  of  negligence.