Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-45 > 4510
§  4510.  Rape  crisis  counselor.  (a) Definitions. When used in this  section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:    1. "Rape crisis program" means any office, institution or center which  has been approved pursuant to subdivision fifteen of section two hundred  six of the public health law,  offering  counseling  and  assistance  to  clients concerning sexual offenses, sexual abuses or incest.    2.  "Rape crisis counselor" means any person who has been certified by  an approved  rape  crisis  program  as  having  satisfied  the  training  standards specified in subdivision fifteen of section two hundred six of  the  public  health  law, and who, regardless of compensation, is acting  under the direction and supervision of an approved rape crisis program.    3. "Client" means any person who is seeking or receiving the  services  of  a  rape  crisis  counselor for the purpose of securing counseling or  assistance concerning any  sexual  offenses,  sexual  abuse,  incest  or  attempts  to commit sexual offenses, sexual abuse, or incest, as defined  in the penal law.    (b) Confidential information privileged. A rape crisis counselor shall  not be required to disclose a communication made by his or her client to  him or her, or advice given  thereon,  in  the  course  of  his  or  her  services  nor  shall any clerk, stenographer or other person working for  the same program as the rape crisis counselor or  for  the  rape  crisis  counselor  be allowed to disclose any such communication or advice given  thereon nor shall any records made in the course of the  services  given  to  the client or recording of any communications made by or to a client  be required to be disclosed,  nor  shall  the  client  be  compelled  to  disclose such communication or records, except:    1.   that   a  rape  crisis  counselor  may  disclose  such  otherwise  confidential communication to the extent authorized by the client;    2. that a rape crisis counselor shall not  be  required  to  treat  as  confidential  a  communication  by  a client which reveals the intent to  commit a crime or harmful act;    3. in a case in which the client waives the privilege  by  instituting  charges against the rape crisis counselor or the rape crisis program and  such  action  or proceeding involves confidential communications between  the client and the rape crisis counselor.    (c) Who may waive the privilege. The privilege may only be  waived  by  the client, the personal representative of a deceased client, or, in the  case  of  a  client  who  has been adjudicated incompetent or for whom a  conservator has been appointed, the committee or conservator.    (d) Limitation on waiver. A client who, for the purposes of  obtaining  compensation  under article twenty-two of the executive law or insurance  benefits, authorizes the disclosure of any privileged  communication  to  an   employee   of  the  office  of  victim  services  or  an  insurance  representative shall not be deemed to have waived the privilege  created  by this section.