Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-45 > 4513
§ 4513. Competency of person convicted of crime. A person who has been  convicted  of  a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be  proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either  by cross-examination, upon which he shall  be  required  to  answer  any  relevant  question,  or  by the record. The party cross-examining is not  concluded by such person's answer.