Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-5 > 503
§ 503. Venue based on residence. (a) Generally. Except where otherwise  prescribed  by  law,  the place of trial shall be in the county in which  one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or,  if  none  of  the  parties  then  resided  in  the  state,  in any county designated by the  plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall  be  deemed  a  resident of each such county.    (b)  Executor, administrator, trustee, committee, conservator, general  or testamentary  guardian,  or  receiver.  An  executor,  administrator,  trustee,  committee,  conservator,  general or testamentary guardian, or  receiver shall be deemed a resident of the county of his appointment  as  well as the county in which he actually resides.    (c)  Corporation.  A  domestic  corporation,  or a foreign corporation  authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident  of the county in which its principal office is located; except that such  a corporation, if a railroad or other  common  carrier,  shall  also  be  deemed a resident of the county where the cause of action arose.    (d)  Unincorporated  association,  partnership,  or individually-owned  business. A president or treasurer  of  an  unincorporated  association,  suing  or  being  sued  on  behalf of the association, shall be deemed a  resident of any county  in  which  the  association  has  its  principal  office,  as  well  as  the  county  in  which  he  actually  resides.  A  partnership or an individually-owned business shall be deemed a resident  of any county in which it has its  principal  office,  as  well  as  the  county  in  which  the  partner  or individual owner suing or being sued  actually resides.    (e) Assignee.  In an action for a sum of money  only,  brought  by  an  assignee other than an assignee for the benefit of creditors or a holder  in due course of a negotiable instrument, the assignee's residence shall  be  deemed  the same as that of the original assignor at the time of the  original assignment.    (f) Consumer credit  transaction.  In  an  action  arising  out  of  a  consumer  credit  transaction where a purchaser, borrower or debtor is a  defendant, the place of trial shall be the residence of a defendant,  if  one  resides  within the state or the county where such transaction took  place, if it is within the state, or, in other cases, as  set  forth  in  subdivision (a).