Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-50-a > 5031
§  5031.  Basis  for  determining  judgment to be entered. In order to  determine what judgment is to be entered on a verdict in  an  action  to  recover  damages  for  medical,  dental,  or  podiatric  malpractice, or  damages for wrongful death as a result of medical, dental, or  podiatric  malpractice, the court shall proceed as follows:    (a)  T
* * *
 a  lump  sum.  After  said  deductions,  the  stream  of  payments  specified  in  such  subdivisions (c) and (d) and  their  present  value  shall  be  adjusted  accordingly.    (4)  Any  liens  which  are not the subject of a separate award by the  finder of fact shall then be deducted proportionately from each item  of  the  remaining damages awards, including the remaining lump sum payments  specified in such subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), and the present  value  of  the remaining streams of payments specified in such subdivisions (c)  and (d), and such liens  shall  be  paid  in  a  lump  sum.  After  said  deductions,  the  stream  of payments specified in such subdivisions (c)  and (d) and their present value shall be adjusted accordingly.    (g) The defendants and their insurance carriers shall be  required  to  offer  and  to guarantee the purchase and payment of an annuity contract  to make annual payments in equal monthly installments of  the  remaining  streams  of  payments  specified in such subdivisions (c) and (d), after  making the deductions and adjustments prescribed in subdivision  (f)  of  this section. The annuity contract shall provide that the payments shall  run from the date of the verdict (unless some other date is specified in  the  verdict)  for  the period of years determined by the finder of fact  (except the stream of payments for  future  pain  and  suffering,  which  shall not exceed eight years) or the life of the plaintiff, whichever is  shorter, except that:    (1)  awards  for  lost earnings shall be paid for the full term of the  award determined by the finder of fact; and    (2) awards for any item of economic or pecuniary damages as  to  which  the  finder  of fact found that the loss or item of damage is permanent,  the payments for that item shall continue to run for the entire life  of  the   plaintiff,  increasing  each  year  beyond  the  period  of  years  determined by the finder of fact at the same growth rate  as  determined  by the finder of fact.    (h)  The  judgment  shall  be entered on the lump sum payments and the  present value of the streams of payments required  to  be  made  by  the  defendants under this section.