Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-50-b > 5041
§  5041.  Basis  for  determining  judgment to be entered. In order to  determine what judgment is to be entered on a verdict in  an  action  to  recover  damages  for  personal  injury,  injury to property or wrongful  death under this article, and not subject to  article  fifty-A  of  this  chapter, the court shall proceed as follows:    (a)  The  court shall apply to the findings of past and future damages  any applicable rules of law, including  set-offs,  credits,  comparative  negligence  pursuant to section fourteen hundred eleven of this chapter,  additurs, and remittiturs, in calculating the respective amounts of past  and future damages claimants are entitled to recover and defendants  are  obligated to pay.    (b)  The  court shall enter judgment in lump sum for past damages, for  future damages not in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars,  and  for  any  damages,  fees or costs payable in lump sum or otherwise under  subdivisions (c) and (d) of this  section.  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  any  lump  sum payment of a portion of future damages shall be  deemed to include the elements of future damages in the same  proportion  as  such  elements  comprise  of  the  total award for future damages as  determined by the trier of fact.    (c) Payment of litigation expenses and that portion of the  attorney's  fees  related to past damages shall be payable in a lump sum. Payment of  that portion of the attorney's fees related to future damages for which,  pursuant to this article, the claimant is entitled to a lump sum payment  shall also be payable in a lump sum. Payment  of  that  portion  of  the  attorney's  fees  related  to the future periodically paid damages shall  also be payable in a lump sum, based on the present value of the annuity  contract purchased to provide payment of such future  periodically  paid  damages pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section.    (d)  Upon  election  of  a  subrogee  or  a  lien holder, including an  employer or insurer who provides workers' compensation, filed within the  time permitted by rule of court, any part of future damages allocable to  reimbursement of payments previously made by the subrogee  or  the  lien  holder  shall  be paid in lump sum to the subrogee or the lien holder in  such amount as is calculable and determinable under the law in effect at  the time of such payment.    (e) With respect to awards of future damages in excess of two  hundred  fifty  thousand  dollars  in  an  action to recover damages for personal  injury, injury to property or wrongful  death,  the  court  shall  enter  judgment as follows:    After  making  any  adjustment prescribed by subdivisions (b), (c) and  (d) of this section, the court shall enter a judgment for the amount  of  the  present  value  of  an  annuity  contract that will provide for the  payment  of  the  remaining  amounts  of  future  damages  in   periodic  installments.  The present value of such contract shall be determined in  accordance with generally accepted actuarial practices by  applying  the  discount  rate  in effect at the time of the award to the full amount of  the  remaining  future  damages,  as   calculated   pursuant   to   this  subdivision.  The period of time over which such periodic payments shall  be made and the period of time used to calculate the  present  value  of  the  annuity  contract  shall  be  the period of years determined by the  trier of fact in arriving at the itemized  verdict;  provided,  however,  that  the period of time over which such periodic payments shall be made  and the period of time used to calculate the present value  for  damages  attributable  to  pain and suffering shall be ten years or the period of  time determined by the trier of fact, whichever is less. The  court,  as  part  of  its  judgment,  shall  direct  that  the  defendants and their  insurance carriers shall be required  to  offer  and  to  guarantee  the  purchase  and payment of such an annuity contract. Such annuity contractshall provide for the payment of the annual payments of  such  remaining  future  damages  over  the  period  of  time determined pursuant to this  subdivision. The annual payment for the first year shall  be  calculated  by  dividing  the  remaining  amount  of future damages by the number of  years over which such payments shall be made and the payment due in each  succeeding year shall be computed by adding four percent to the previous  year's payment. Where  payment  of  a  portion  of  the  future  damages  terminates  in  accordance with the provisions of this article, the four  percent added payment shall be based  only  upon  that  portion  of  the  damages  that  remains  subject  to  continued payment. Unless otherwise  agreed, the annual sum so arrived at shall  be  paid  in  equal  monthly  installments and in advance.    (f) With the consent of the claimant and any party liable, in whole or  in part, for the judgment, the court shall enter judgment for the amount  found  for  future  damages  attributable  to  said  party  as  such are  determinable without regard to the provisions of this article.