Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-50-b > 5044
§  5044.  Failure  to  make payment. If at any time following entry of  judgment, a judgment debtor fails for any reason to make a payment in  a  timely  fashion  according  to  the  terms of this article, the judgment  creditor may petition the court which rendered the original judgment for  an order requiring payment by the judgment  debtor  of  the  outstanding  payments  in  a  lump  sum.  In  calculating  the amount of the lump sum  judgment, the court shall total the remaining periodic payments due  and  owing  to  the  judgment creditor, as calculated pursuant to subdivision  (e) of section five thousand forty-one of this article,  and  shall  not  convert these amounts to their present value. The court may also require  the payment of interest on the outstanding judgment.