Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-50 > 5014
§ 5014. Action upon judgment. Except as permitted by section 15-102 of  the  general obligations law, an action upon a money judgment entered in  a court of the state may only be maintained between the original parties  to the judgment where:    1. ten years have elapsed since the first docketing of  the  judgment;  or    2.  the judgment was entered against the defendant by default for want  of appearance and the summons was served other than by personal delivery  to him or to his agent for service designated  under  rule  318,  either  within or without the state; or    3.  the court in which the action is sought to be brought so orders on  motion with such notice to such other persons as the court may direct.    An action may be commenced  under  subdivision  one  of  this  section  during  the  year  prior  to the expiration of ten years since the first  docketing of  the  judgment.  The  judgment  in  such  action  shall  be  designated a renewal judgment and shall be so docketed by the clerk. The  lien  of a renewal judgment shall take effect upon the expiration of ten  years from the first docketing of the original judgment.