Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-50 > 5020
§  5020. Satisfaction-piece.  (a) Generally. When a person entitled to  enforce a judgment receives satisfaction or partial satisfaction of  the  judgment,  he  shall  execute and file with the proper clerk pursuant to  subdivision  (a)  of  section  5021,  a  satisfaction-piece  or  partial  satisfaction-piece  acknowledged  in the form required to entitle a deed  to be recorded, which shall set  forth  the  book  and  page  where  the  judgment  is  docketed.  A  copy  of  the  satisfaction-piece or partial  satisfaction-piece filed with the clerk shall be mailed to the  judgment  debtor  by  the  person entitled to enforce the judgment within ten days  after the date of filing.    (b) Attorney of record. Within ten years after the entry of a judgment  the attorney of record or the attorney  named  on  the  docket  for  the  judgment   creditor  may  execute  a  satisfaction-piece  or  a  partial  satisfaction-piece, but if his  authority  was  revoked  before  it  was  executed, the judgment may nevertheless be enforced against a person who  had actual notice of the revocation before a payment on the judgment was  made or a purchase of property bound by it was effected.    (c)  When  the  judgment is fully satisfied, if the person required to  execute and file with the proper clerk pursuant to subdivisions (a)  and  (d)  hereof fails or refuses to do so within twenty days after receiving  full satisfaction, then the judgment creditor  shall  be  subject  to  a  penalty  of  one  hundred  dollars  recoverable  by  the judgment debtor  pursuant to Section 7202 of the civil practice law and rules or  article  eighteen  of  either the New York City civil court act, uniform district  court act or uniform  city  court  act;  provided,  however,  that  such  penalty  shall  not be recoverable when a city with a population greater  than one million persons is the judgment creditor, unless such  judgment  creditor  shall  fail  to execute and file a satisfaction-piece with the  proper clerk pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (d) hereof  within  twenty  days  after  having  been  served  by the judgment debtor with a written  demand therefor by certified mail, return receipt requested.    (d) Where a transcript of the docket of a judgment has  been  docketed  in  any other county of the state pursuant to subdivision (a) of section  5018, the person required to execute and  file  with  the  proper  clerk  pursuant   to   subdivision   (a)  hereof  shall,  upon  receiving  full  satisfaction, file a certificate of the clerk of the county in which the  judgment was entered, in accordance  with  subdivision  (c)  of  section  5021,  with  the clerks of all other counties in which such judgment has  been docketed.