Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-52 > 5222-a
§  5222-a.  Service  of  notices  and forms and procedure for claim of  exemption.  (a) Applicability. Any person authorized  under  subdivision  (a)  of  section  fifty-two hundred twenty-two of this article issuing a  restraining notice affecting a natural person's  account  at  a  banking  institution  pursuant to such subdivision must comply with
* * *
on  the  banking  institution  together  with  the  execution  notice.  Service  must  be  accomplished  in  accordance with  subdivision (a) of section fifty-two hundred thirty-two of this article.  Failure to serve the notice and forms renders the  execution  void,  and  the banking institution shall not levy upon the account.    3.  Service  upon  judgment  debtor.  Within  two  business days after  receipt of the restraining notice or  execution,  exemption  notice  and  exemption  claim  forms,  the  banking  institution shall serve upon the  judgment debtor the copy of the restraining notice, the exemption notice  and two exemption claim forms. The banking institution shall  serve  the  notice  and  forms  by first class mail to the last known address of the  judgment debtor. The inadvertent failure by a depository institution  to  provide  the  notice required by this subdivision shall not give rise to  liability on the part of the depository institution.    4. Content of exemption  notice  and  exemption  claim  form.  a.  The  exemption notice shall be in the following form:                               "EXEMPTION NOTICE                         as required by New York Law                  YOUR BANK ACCOUNT IS RESTRAINED OR "FROZEN"The  attached  Restraining  Notice  or notice of Levy by Execution has  been issued against your bank account. You  are  receiving  this  notice  because a creditor has obtained a money judgment against you, and one or  more  of  your  bank accounts has been restrained to pay the judgment. A  money  judgment  is a court's decision that you owe money to a creditor.  You should be aware that FUTURE DEPOSITS into your account(s) might also  be restrained if you do not respond to this notice.    You may be able to "vacate" (remove) the judgment. If the judgment  is  vacated,  your  bank  account  will  be 
* * *
to the banking  institution or the date of personal delivery of the  executed  exemption  claim form to the banking institution, and the restraint shall be deemed  void,  except where the judgment creditor interposes an objection to the  exemption within that time.    4. Where the executed  exemption  claim  form  sent  to  the  judgment  creditor  is  accompanied by information demonstrating that all funds in  the account are exempt, the judgment creditor shall, within  seven  days  of  the postmark on the envelope containing the exemption claim form and  accompanying information, instruct the banking  institution  to  release  the  account,  and the restraint shall be deemed void. Where the account  contains some funds from exempt sources, and other  funds  from  unknown  sources,  the  judgment  creditor  shall  apply  the lowest intermediate  balance principle of accounting and, within seven days of  the  postmark  on  the  envelope  containing  the exemption claim form and accompanying  information, shall instruct  the  banking  institution  to  release  the  exempt  money  in  the  account.  The  provisions  of  paragraph  two of  subdivision (b) of rule twenty-one hundred three of this  chapter  shall  not  enlarge  the  judgment  creditor's  time  to  move pursuant to this  section. Information demonstrating that funds are exempt  includes,  but  is not limited to, originals or copies of benefit award letters, checks,  check  stubs  or  any  other  document  that discloses the source of the  judgment debtor's income, and bank records showing the last  two  months  of account activity. If the judgment creditor fails to act in accordance  with  this  subdivision,  the  judgment creditor shall be deemed to have  acted in bad faith and the judgment debtor may seek a court award of the  damages, costs, fees and penalties provided for in  subdivision  (g)  of  this section.    5.  If  no  claim  of exemption is received by the banking institution  within twenty-five days after the notice and forms  are  mailed  to  the  judgment  debtor,  the funds remain subject to the restraining notice or  execution. Failure of  the  judgment  debtor  to  deliver  the  executed  exemption  claim  form  does  not constitute a waiver of any right to an  exemption.    (d) Objection to exemption claim and request for hearing.  A  judgment  creditor  may  object  to  the claim of exemption by moving for an order  pursuant to  section  fifty-two  hundred  forty  of  this  article.  The  judgment  creditor  must  serve the banking institution and the judgment  debtor  with  its  motion  papers  within  eight  days  after  the  date  postmarked  on the envelope containing the executed exemption claim form  or
* * *
 direct  the  banking institution to release the funds in question to the other party.  Upon  receipt  of  a  release, the banking institution shall release the  funds as directed.    (g) Proceedings; bad faith claims. Where the judgment creditor objects  to a claim of exemption pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section  and  the  court  finds  that  the  judgment  creditor  disputed  the claim of  exemption in bad faith, as provided in paragraph four of subdivision (c)  of this section, the judgment debtor shall be awarded costs,  reasonable  attorney  fees,  actual damages and an amount not to exceed one thousand  dollars.    (h) Rights of judgment debtor. Nothing in this section  shall  in  any  way  restrict  the rights and remedies otherwise available to a judgment  debtor, including but not limited  to,  rights  to  property  exemptions  under federal and state law.    (i)  The provisions of this section do not apply when the state of New  York, or any of its agencies or municipal corporations is  the  judgment  creditor, or if the debt enforced is for child support, spousal support,  maintenance  or alimony, provided that the restraining notice contains a  legend at the top thereof, above the caption, in sixteen point bold type  with the following language: "The judgment creditor is the state of  New  York,  or any of its agencies or municipal corporations, AND/OR the debt  enforced  is  for  child  support,  spousal  support,   maintenance   or  alimony.".