Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-52 > 5226
§  5226.  Installment  payment  order.    Upon  motion of the judgment  creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the  judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any  source,  or  is  attempting  to  impede  the  judgment creditor by rendering services  without adequate compensation, the court shall order that  the  judgment  debtor  make  specified  installment  payments to the judgment creditor.  Notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor in the  same  manner  as  a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt  requested. In fixing the amount of the payments, the  court  shall  take  into  consideration  the  reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor  and his dependents, any payments required to be made by him or  deducted  from  the  money  he  would  otherwise  receive in satisfaction of other  judgments and wage assignments, the amount due on the judgment, and  the  amount being or to be received, or, if the judgment debtor is attempting  to  impede  the judgment creditor by rendering services without adequate  compensation, the reasonable value of the services rendered.