Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-52 > 5236
§  5236.  Sale  of  real  property.  (a) Time of sale; public auction.  Between  the  fifty-sixth  and  the  sixty-third  day  after  the  first  publication of a copy of the notice of sale, unless the time is extended  by  order  or  the  sale  postponed  by the sheriff, the interest of the  judgment debtor in real property which has been  levied  upon  under  an  execution  delivered  to the sheriff or which was subject to the lien of  the judgment at the time of such delivery shall be sold by  the  sheriff  pursuant  to  the  execution  at  public  auction at such time and place  within the county where the real property is situated and as a  unit  or  in  such  parcels, or combination thereof, as in his judgment will bring  the highest price, but no sale may be made to that  sheriff  or  to  his  deputy  or  undersheriff.  If  the property is situated in more than one  county, it may be sold in a county in which any part is situated, unless  the court orders otherwise.    (b) Sale of mortgaged property. Real property mortgaged shall  not  be  sold  pursuant  to an execution issued upon a judgment recovered for all  or part of the mortgage debt.    (c) Notice of sale. A printed notice of the time and place of the sale  containing a description of the property to be sold shall be  posted  at  least  fifty-six days before the sale in three public places in the town  or city in which the property is located, and, if the sale is to be held  in another town or city, in three public places therein. Service by  the  sheriff of a copy of said notice on the judgment debtor shall be made as  provided  in  section 308. A list containing the name and address of the  judgment debtor and of every judgment creditor whose judgment was a lien  on the real property to be sold and of every person who  had  of  record  any  interest  in  or lien on such property forty-five days prior to the  day fixed for the sale shall be furnished the sheriff  by  the  judgment  creditor,  and  each  person  on the list shall be served by the sheriff  with a copy of the notice by  personal  delivery  or  by  registered  or  certified  mail, return receipt requested, at least thirty days prior to  the day fixed for the sale. A copy of the notice shall be  published  at  least  once  in  each  of  four periods of fourteen successive days, the  first of which  periods  may  be  measured  from  any  day  between  the  fifty-sixth  and sixty-third days, preceding the time fixed for the sale  in a newspaper published in the county in which the property is  located  or,  if  there is none, in a newspaper published in an adjoining county.  An omission to give  any  notice  required  by  this  or  the  following  subdivision,  or  the defacing or removal of a notice posted pursuant to  either, does not affect the title of a purchaser without notice  of  the  omission or offense.    (d)  Notice  of  postponement  of  sale.  Any person may, in a writing  served on the sheriff either by personal delivery or  by  registered  or  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested,  request  that the sheriff  notify him in the event that a scheduled sale is postponed. Such writing  shall contain the person's name and mailing address. If the sale is  for  any  reason  postponed,  notice of the postponed date need be given only  to:    1. those whose requests, made as above provided, have been received by  the sheriff at least five days prior to the postponed date,    2. those who appeared at the time and place previously  appointed  for  the sale, and    3. the judgment debtor at his last known address.  The notice may be served either by personal delivery or by registered or  certified  mail,  return  receipt  requested.  Unless  the  court  shall  otherwise direct, it need not be posted or published.    (e) Effect  of  notice  as  against  judgment  creditors.  A  judgment  creditor  duly notified pursuant to subdivisions (c) or (d) who fails todeliver an execution to the sheriff prior to  the  sale  shall  have  no  further lien on the property and, except as against the judgment debtor,  no further interest in the proceeds of the sale.    (f)  Conveyance;  proof of notice. Within ten days after the sale, the  sheriff  shall  execute  and  deliver  to  the   purchaser   proofs   of  publication, service and posting of the notice of sale, and a deed which  shall  convey  the  right,  title  and interest sold. Such proofs may be  filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the  county  where  the  property is located.    (g)  Disposition  of proceeds of sale. After deduction for and payment  of fees, expenses  and  any  taxes  levied  on  the  sale,  transfer  or  delivery,  the  sheriff  making  a  sale of real property pursuant to an  execution shall, unless the court otherwise directs,    1.  distribute  the  proceeds  to  the  judgment  creditors  who  have  delivered  executions  against the judgment debtor to the sheriff before  the sale, which executions have not been returned, in the order in which  their judgments have priority, and    2. pay over any excess to the judgment debtor.