Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-52 > 5237
§  5237. Failure of title to property sold.  The purchaser of property  sold by a sheriff  pursuant  to  execution  or  order  may  recover  the  purchase  money from the judgment creditors who received the proceeds if  the property is recovered from  such  purchaser  in  consequence  of  an  irregularity  in the sale or a vacatur, reversal or setting aside of the  judgment upon which the execution or order was based. If a judgment  for  the  purchase  money  is  so  recovered  against  a judgment creditor in  consequence of an irregularity in the sale, such judgment  creditor  may  enforce  his judgment as if no levy or sale had been made, and, for that  purpose, he may move without notice for an order restoring any  lien  or  priority or amending any docket entry affected by the sale.