Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-55 > 5520
§  5520.  Omissions;  appeal by improper method. (a) Omissions.  If an  appellant either serves or files a timely notice of appeal or notice  of  motion  for  permission  to  appeal,  but  neglects  through  mistake or  excusable neglect to do another required act within  the  time  limited,  the  court from or to which the appeal is taken or the court of original  instance may grant an extension of time for curing the omission.    (b) Appeal by permission instead of as of right. An  appeal  taken  by  permission  shall not be dismissed upon the ground that the appeal would  lie as of right and was not taken within the time limited for an  appeal  as of right, provided the motion for permission was made within the time  limited for taking the appeal.    (c) Defects in form. Where a notice of appeal is premature or contains  an  inaccurate  description  of the judgment or order appealed from, the  appellate court, in its discretion, when the  interests  of  justice  so  demand, may treat such a notice as valid.