Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-56 > 5601
§  5601.  Appeals to the court of appeals as of right. (a) Dissent. An  appeal may be taken to the court of appeals as of  right  in  an  action  originating  in  the supreme court, a county court, a surrogate's court,  the family court, the court of claims or an administrative agency,  from  an  order of the appellate division which finally determines the action,  where there is a dissent by at least two justices on a question  of  law  in favor of the party taking such appeal.    (b)  Constitutional  grounds.  An  appeal may be taken to the court of  appeals as of right:    1. from an order of the appellate division which finally determines an  action  where  there  is  directly  involved  the  construction  of  the  constitution of the state or of the United States; and    2.  from  a  judgment  of a court of record of original instance which  finally determines an action where the only  question  involved  on  the  appeal  is  the validity of a statutory provision of the state or of the  United States under the constitution of  the  state  or  of  the  United  States.    (c)  From  order  granting  new trial or hearing, upon stipulation for  judgment absolute. An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals as  of  right  in  an action originating in the supreme court, a county court, a  surrogate's  court,  the  family  court,  the  court  of  claims  or  an  administrative  agency, from an order of the appellate division granting  or affirming the granting of a new trial or hearing where the  appellant  stipulates  that,  upon  affirmance,  judgment absolute shall be entered  against him.    (d) Based upon nonfinal determination of appellate division. An appeal  may be taken to the court of appeals as of right from a  final  judgment  entered  in  a court of original instance, from a final determination of  an administrative agency or from a final arbitration award, or  from  an  order  of the appellate division which finally determines an appeal from  such a judgment or determination, where the appellate division has  made  an  order  on a prior appeal in the action which necessarily affects the  judgment, determination or award and which satisfies the requirements of  subdivision (a) or of paragraph one of subdivision (b)  except  that  of  finality.