Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-6 > 602
§  602.  Consolidation. (a) Generally. When actions involving a common  question of law or fact are pending before  a  court,  the  court,  upon  motion,  may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may  order  the  actions  consolidated,  and  may  make  such  other   orders  concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or  delay.    (b)  Cases  pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in  the supreme court it may,  upon  motion,  remove  to  itself  an  action  pending  in  another  court and consolidate it or have it tried together  with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county  court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself  an  action  pending  in  a  city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate  it or have it tried together with that in the county court.