Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-62 > 6223
§  6223.  Vacating  or  modifying  attachment. (a) Motion to vacate or  modify.    Prior  to  the  application  of  property  or  debt  to   the  satisfaction  of  a judgment, the defendant, the garnishee or any person  having an interest in the property or debt may move, on notice  to  each  party  and  the sheriff, for an order vacating or modifying the order of  attachment.   Upon the motion,  the  court  may  give  the  plaintiff  a  reasonable  opportunity  to  correct any defect. If, after the defendant  has appeared in the action, the court determines that the attachment  is  unnecessary  to the security of the plaintiff, it shall vacate the order  of attachment.   Such  a  motion  shall  not  of  itself  constitute  an  appearance in the action.    (b)  Burden  of  proof.  Upon a motion to vacate or modify an order of  attachment the plaintiff shall  have  the  burden  of  establishing  the  grounds  for  the  attachment,  the need for continuing the levy and the  probability that he will succeed on the merits.