Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-65 > 6514
§  6514.  Motion for cancellation of notice of pendency. (a) Mandatory  cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person  aggrieved  and  upon  such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a  notice  of  pendency,  if  service  of  a summons has not been completed  within the time limited by section 6512;  or  if  the  action  has  been  settled,  discontinued  or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final  judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final  judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant  to  section  5519.    (b)  Discretionary  cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person  aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any  county  clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced  or prosecuted the action in good faith.    (c)  Costs and expenses. The court, in an order cancelling a notice of  pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay  any  costs  and  expenses  occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to  any costs of the action.    (d) Cancellation by  stipulation.  At  any  time  prior  to  entry  of  judgment,  a  notice  of pendency shall be cancelled by the county clerk  without an order, on the filing with him of    1. an affidavit by  the  attorney  for  the  plaintiff  showing  which  defendants  have  been  served  with  process,  which  defendants are in  default in appearing or answering, and which defendants have appeared or  answered and by whom, and    2. a  stipulation  consenting  to  the  cancellation,  signed  by  the  attorney  for  the plaintiff and by the attorneys for all the defendants  who have appeared or  answered  including  those  who  have  waived  all  notices,  and executed and acknowledged, in the form required to entitle  a deed to be recorded, by the  defendants  who  have  been  served  with  process  and  have not appeared but whose time to do so has not expired,  and by any defendants who have appeared in person.    (e) Cancellation by plaintiff. At any  time  prior  to  the  entry  of  judgment a notice of pendency of action shall be cancelled by the county  clerk  without  an  order, on the filing with him of an affidavit by the  attorney for the plaintiff showing that there have been  no  appearances  and that the time to appear has expired for all parties.