Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-71 > 7108
§ 7108. Judgment; execution in certain cases; enforcement by contempt.  (a) Generally. Damages for wrongful taking or detention or for injury to  or  depreciation  of a chattel may be awarded to a party. If an order of  seizure granted without notice is not confirmed as required pursuant  to  paragraph four of subdivision (d) of section 7102, the plaintiff, unless  the court orders otherwise upon good cause shown, shall be liable to the  defendant  for  all  costs  and damages, including reasonable attorney's  fees, which may be sustained by reason of the granting of the  order  of  seizure  without  notice,  and  the  plaintiff's  liability shall not be  limited to  the  amount  of  the  undertaking.  Except  as  provided  in  subdivision  (b), judgment shall award possession of each chattel to the  prevailing party or, if the action is discontinued or dismissed, to  the  person  from whom it was seized; and where the person awarded possession  is not  in  possession  when  judgment  is  entered,  it  shall  in  the  alternative, award the value of each chattel at the time of trial or the  sum  for which it was sold under section 7105, decreased by the value of  the interest of an unsuccessful party.    (b) Where value  of  chattel  should  not  be  awarded;  execution.  A  verdict,  report or decision in favor of the defendant where the chattel  is in possession of the plaintiff at the time it is rendered  shall  not  fix the value of the chattel where:    1.  the  plaintiff  is  the owner of the chattel but it was rightfully  distrained doing damage, and the value of the chattel  is  greater  than  the damages sustained by the defendant; or    2.  the plaintiff is the owner of the chattel, but the defendant had a  special property therein, the value of which is less than the  value  of  the chattel.    The  verdict,  report  or  decision  shall  state why the value of the  chattel is not  fixed,  and  the  final  judgment  shall  award  to  the  defendant the amount of damages or value of his special property and, if  such sum is not collected, possession of the chattel. An execution shall  direct the sheriff to deliver possession of the chattel to the defendant  unless  the  party  in  possession pays the sum awarded to the defendant  with interest and sheriff's fees and in case the chattel cannot be found  within his county, then to satisfy that sum from  the  property  of  the  party  against  whom  the  judgment  is  entered.  If  the chattel is in  possession of the defendant, it may remain in his possession  until  the  amount awarded is paid.    (c) Failure of jury to fix sum.  If the jury shall fail to fix any sum  required  to be fixed by this section, such sum shall be fixed by a jury  empanelled for the  purpose  upon  motion  made  before  the  judge  who  presided at the trial within fifteen days after verdict.