Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-71 > 7109
§  7109.  Unique chattel. (a) Injunction, temporary restraining order.  Where  the  chattel  is  unique,  the  court  may  grant  a  preliminary  injunction  or temporary restraining order that the chattel shall not be  removed  from  the  state,  transferred,  sold,  pledged,  assigned   or  otherwise disposed of until the further order of the court.    (b) Judgment enforceable by contempt. Where the chattel is unique, the  court, in addition to granting a judgment under section 7108, may direct  that  a party in possession deliver the chattel to the party entitled to  possession. Disobedience of a judgment or  order  so  directing  may  be  punished  as  a  contempt  of court. If a party accepts the value of the  chattel awarded to him by the judgment, he shall have no  claim  to  the  chattel.