Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-78 > 7804
§  7804.  Procedure.  (a)  Special proceeding. A proceeding under this  article is a special proceeding.    (b) Where proceeding brought. A proceeding under this article shall be  brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision  (b)  of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides.    (c)  Time  for  service  of  notice of petition and answer. Unless the  court grants an order to show cause to be served in lieu of a notice  of  petition  at  a  time  and  in  a  manner specified therein, a notice of  petition, together with the petition and  affidavits  specified  in  the  notice, shall be served on any adverse party at least twenty days before  the  time  at  which  the petition is noticed to be heard. An answer and  supporting affidavits, if any, shall be served at least five days before  such time.  A reply, together with supporting affidavits, if any,  shall  be served at least one day before such time. In the case of a proceeding  pursuant  to  this  article against a state body or officers, or against  members of a  state  body  or  officers  whose  terms  have  expired  as  authorized by subdivision (b) of section 7802 of this chapter, commenced  either  by order to show cause or notice of petition, in addition to the  service thereof provided in this section, the order  to  show  cause  or  notice  of petition must be served upon the attorney general by delivery  of such order or notice to an assistant attorney general at an office of  the attorney general in the county in which venue of the  proceeding  is  designated, or if there is no office of the attorney general within such  county,  at  the  office of the attorney general nearest such county. In  the case of a proceeding pursuant to this  article  against  members  of  bodies   of  governmental  subdivisions  whose  terms 
* * *
may permit such other pleadings as are authorized in  an action upon such terms as it may specify.    (e) Answering affidavits; record to be filed;  default.  The  body  or  officer  shall file with the answer a certified transcript of the record  of the proceedings under consideration, unless  such  a  transcript  has  already  been  filed  with the clerk of the court.  The respondent shall  also serve and submit with the answer affidavits or other written  proof  showing  such  evidentiary  facts as shall entitle him to a trial of any  issue of fact. The court may order the body or  officer  to  supply  any  defect  or omission in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit.  Statements made in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit  are  not  conclusive  upon  the  petitioner.  Should the body or officer fail  either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court  may  either  issue  a  judgment  in  favor of the petitioner or order that an  answer be submitted.    (f) Objections in point of law. The respondent may raise an  objection  in  point  of  law  by  setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to  dismiss the petition, made upon  notice  within  the  time  allowed  for  answer.  If  the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent  to answer, upon such  terms  as  may  be  just;  and  unless  the  order  specifies  otherwise,  such answer shall be served and filed within five  days after service of the order with notice
* * *