Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-78 > 7804
§  7804.  Procedure.  (a)  Special proceeding. A proceeding under this  article is a special proceeding.    (b) Where proceeding brought. A proceeding under this article shall be  brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision  (b)  of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides.    (c)  Time  for  service  of  notice of petition and answer. Unless the  court grants an order to show cause to be served in lieu of a notice  of  petition  at  a  time  and  in  a  manner specified therein, a notice of  petition, together with the petition and  affidavits  specified  in  the  notice, shall be served on any adverse party at least twenty days before  the  time  at  which  the petition is noticed to be heard. An answer and  supporting affidavits, if any, shall be served at least five days before  such time.  A reply, together with supporting affidavits, if any,  shall  be served at least one day before such time. In the case of a proceeding  pursuant  to  this  article against a state body or officers, or against  members of a  state  body  or  officers  whose  terms  have  expired  as  authorized by subdivision (b) of section 7802 of this chapter, commenced  either  by order to show cause or notice of petition, in addition to the  service thereof provided in this section, the order  to  show  cause  or  notice  of petition must be served upon the attorney general by delivery  of such order or notice to an assistant attorney general at an office of  the attorney general in the county in which venue of the  proceeding  is  designated, or if there is no office of the attorney general within such  county,  at  the  office of the attorney general nearest such county. In  the case of a proceeding pursuant to this  article  against  members  of  bodies   of  governmental  subdivisions  whose  terms 
* * *
objection in  point  of  law to new matter contained in the answer by setting it forth  in his reply or by moving to strike such matter on the day the  petition  is noticed or re-noticed to be heard.    (g)  Hearing  and determination; transfer to appellate division. Where  the substantial evidence issue specified in  question  four  of  section  7803 is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall  itself  dispose  of the issues in the proceeding. Where such an issue is  raised, the court shall first dispose of such other objections as  could  terminate   the  proceeding,  including  but  not  limited  to  lack  of  jurisdiction, statute of limitations and res judicata, without  reaching  the  substantial  evidence  issue.  If  the  determination  of the other  objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court  shall  make  an  order  directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the  appellate division held within the  judicial  department  embracing  the  county in which the proceeding was commenced.  When the proceeding comes  before  it,  whether by appeal or transfer, the appellate division shall  dispose of  all  issues  in  the  proceeding,  or,  if  the  papers  are  insufficient, it may remit the proceeding.    (h)  Trial. If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under  this article, it shall be tried  forthwith.  Where  the  proceeding  was  transferred  to the appellate division, the issue of fact shall be tried  by a referee or by a justice of  the  supreme  court  and  the  verdict,  report  or  decision  rendered after the trial shall be returned to, and  the order thereon made by, the appellate division.    (i)  Appearance  by  judicial  officer.  Notwithstanding   any   other  provision  of  law,  where  a  proceeding  is brought under this article  against a justice, judge, referee or judicial hearing officer  appointed  by  a  court  and  (1)  it  is brought by a party to a pending action or  proceeding, and (2) it is based upon an act or  acts  performed  by  the  respondent  in  that  pending  action  or  proceeding either granting or  denying relief
* * *