Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-78 > 7804
§  7804.  Procedure.  (a)  Special proceeding. A proceeding under this  article is a special proceeding.    (b) Where proceeding brought. A proceeding under this article shall be  brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision  (b)  of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides.    (c)  Time  for  service  of  notice
* * *
 Should the body or officer fail  either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court  may  either  issue  a  judgment  in  favor of the petitioner or order that an  answer be submitted.    (f) Objections in point of law. The respondent may raise an  objection  in  point  of  law  by  setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to  dismiss the petition, made upon  notice  within  the  time  allowed  for  answer.  If  the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent  to answer, upon such  terms  as  may  be  just;  and  unless  the  order  specifies  otherwise,  such answer shall be served and filed within five  days after service of the order with notice of entry; and the petitionermay re-notice the matter for hearing  upon  two  days'  notice,  or  the  respondent  may  re-notice  the  matter  for hearing upon service of the  answer upon seven days' notice. The petitioner may raise an objection in  point  of  law to new matter contained in the answer by setting it forth  in his reply or by moving to strike such matter on the day the  petition  is noticed or re-noticed to be heard.    (g)  Hearing  and determination; transfer to appellate division. Where  the substantial evidence issue specified in  question  four  of  section  7803 is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall  itself  dispose  of the issues in the proceeding. Where such an issue is  raised, the court shall first dispose of such other objections as  could  terminate   the  proceeding,  including  but  not  limited  to  lack  of  jurisdiction, statute of limitations and res judicata, without  reaching  the  substantial  evidence  issue.  If  the  determination  of the other  objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court  shall  make  an  order  directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the  appellate division held within the  judicial  department  embracing  the  county in which the proceeding was commenced.  When the proceeding comes  before  it,  whether by appeal or transfer, the appellate division shall  dispose of  all  issues  in  the  proceeding,  or,  if  the  papers  are  insufficient, it may remit the proceeding.    (h)  Trial. If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under  this article, it shall be tried  forthwith.  Where  the  proceeding  was  transferred  to the appellate division, the issue of fact shall be tried  by a referee or by a justice of  the  supreme  court  and  the  verdict,  report  or  decision  rendered after the trial shall be returned to, and  the order thereon made by, the appellate division.    (i)  Appearance 
* * *