Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-78 > 7804
§  7804.  Procedure.  (a)  Special proceeding. A proceeding under this  article is a special proceeding.    (b) Where proceeding brought. A proceeding under this article shall be  brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision  (b)  of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides.    (c)  Time  for  service  of  notice
* * *
proceeding, the court  shall  make  an  order  directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the  appellate division held within the  judicial  department  embracing  the  county in which the proceeding was commenced.  When the proceeding comes  before  it,  whether by appeal or transfer, the appellate division shall  dispose of  all  issues  in  the  proceeding,  or,  if  the  papers  are  insufficient, it may remit the proceeding.    (h)  Trial. If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under  this article, it shall be tried  forthwith.  Where  the  proceeding  was  transferred  to the appellate division, the issue of fact shall be tried  by a referee or by a justice of  the  supreme  court  and  the  verdict,  report  or  decision  rendered after the trial shall be returned to, and  the order thereon made by, the appellate division.    (i)  Appearance  by  judicial  officer.  Notwithstanding   any   other  provision  of  law,  where  a  proceeding  is brought under this article  against a justice, judge, referee or judicial hearing officer  appointed  by  a  court  and  (1)  it  is brought by a party to a pending action or  proceeding, and (2) it is based upon an act or  acts  performed  by  the  respondent  in  that  pending  action  or  proceeding either granting or  denying relief sought by a party thereto, and (3) the respondent is  not  a  named  party  to  the  pending  action  or proceeding, in addition to  service on the respondent, the petitioner shall  serve  a  copy  of  the  petition  together  with  copies  of  all  moving  papers
* * *