Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-78 > 7806
§  7806. Judgment. The judgment may grant the petitioner the relief to  which he is entitled, or may dismiss the proceeding either on the merits  or with leave to renew. If  the  proceeding  was  brought  to  review  a  determination,  the  judgment  may annul or confirm the determination in  whole or in part, or modify it, and may  direct  or  prohibit  specified  action  by  the  respondent.  Any  restitution or damages granted to the  petitioner must be incidental  to  the  primary  relief  sought  by  the  petitioner,  and  must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same  set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable  in  the  supreme  court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity.