Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-80 > 8003
§  8003.   Referees.  (a)  Generally.  A referee is entitled, for each  day spent in the business of the reference, to fifty  dollars  unless  a  different  compensation  is  fixed  by  the  court  or by the consent in  writing of all parties not in default for failure to appear or plead.    (b)  Upon sale of real property. A  referee  appointed  to  sell  real  property  pursuant  to  a  judgment  is  entitled  to  the same fees and  disbursements as those allowed to a sheriff. Where a referee is required  to take security upon a sale, or to distribute, apply, or ascertain  and  report  upon  the  distribution or application of any of the proceeds of  the sale, he or she is also entitled to one-half of the commissions upon  the amount secured, distributed or applied as are allowed by law  to  an  executor   or   administrator   for  receiving  and  paying  out  money.  Commissions in excess of fifty dollars shall not be allowed upon  a  sum  bid  by  a  party, and applied upon that party's judgment, without being  paid to the referee. A referee's  compensation,  including  commissions,  upon  a  sale  pursuant  to  a judgment in any action cannot exceed five  hundred dollars, unless the property sold for fifty thousand dollars  or  more,   in   which   event  the  referee  may  receive  such  additional  compensation as to the court may seem proper.    (c) This section shall not apply to judicial hearing officers who have  been designated referees.