Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-83 > 8301
§  8301.  Taxable  disbursements.  (a)  Disbursements  in action or on  appeal.  A party to whom costs are awarded in an action or on appeal  is  entitled to tax his necessary disbursements for:    1. the legal fees of witnesses and of referees and other officers;    2. the reasonable compensation of commissioners taking depositions;    3.  the  legal  fees  for  publication,  where publication is directed  pursuant to law;    4. the legal fees paid for a certified copy  of  a  paper  necessarily  obtained for use on the trial;    5. the expense of securing copies of opinions and charges of judges;    6.  the reasonable expenses of printing the papers for a hearing, when  required;    7. the prospective charges for entering and docketing the judgment;    8. the sheriff's fees for receiving and returning one execution;    9. the reasonable expense of taking, and  making  two  transcripts  of  testimony  on  an  examination  before  trial, not exceeding two hundred  fifty dollars in any one action;    10. the expenses of searches made  by  title  insurance,  abstract  or  searching  companies,  or  by  any  public  officer  authorized  to make  official searches and certify to the same, or by the  attorney  for  the  party to whom costs are awarded, taxable at rates not exceeding the cost  of similar official searches;    11.   the   reasonable  expenses  actually  incurred  in  securing  an  undertaking to stay enforcement of a judgment subsequently reversed; and    12. such other  reasonable  and  necessary  expenses  as  are  taxable  according  to the course and practice of the court, by express provision  of law or by order of the court.    (b) Disbursements on motion. Upon motion of any party made  after  the  determination  of  a  motion,  or upon its own initiative, the court may  allow any party thereto to  tax  as  disbursements  his  reasonable  and  necessary expenses of the motion.    (c)  Disbursements  to  party  not  awarded costs. The court may allow  taxation of disbursements by a party not awarded costs in an  action  or  on  appeal;  and  shall  allow  taxation of disbursements by a party not  awarded costs in an action for a sum of money only where he recovers the  sum of fifty dollars or more.    (d) Reasonable fees taxable. Where an expense for a service performed,  other than a search, is a taxable disbursement, the court may allow  its  taxation  in  an  amount  equal  to  the  reasonable  sum  actually  and  necessarily expended therefor, if it is the usual charge made by private  persons for the service, although it is in excess of the fee  allowed  a  public officer.