Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-9 > 901
§  901.  Prerequisites  to a class action. a. One or more members of a  class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if:    1. the class is so numerous  that  joinder  of  all  members,  whether  otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;    2.  there  are  questions  of  law  or  fact common to the class which  predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;    3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of  the claims or defenses of the class;    4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately  protect  the  interests of the class; and    5.  a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair  and efficient adjudication of the controversy.    b. Unless a statute creating or  imposing  a  penalty,  or  a  minimum  measure  of  recovery  specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a  class action, an action to recover a  penalty,  or  minimum  measure  of  recovery  created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class  action.