Statutes > New-york > Cvr > Article-2 > 12
§   12.   Rights   of  persons  accused  of  crime.  In  all  criminal  prosecutions, the accused has a right to a speedy and public  trial,  by  an  impartial  jury,  and  is  entitled to be informed of the nature and  cause of the accusation; to be confronted  with  the  witnesses  against  him;  and  to  have  compulsory  process  for obtaining witnesses in his  favor. An alien is not entitled to a jury, composed in part of aliens or  strangers, in an action or special proceeding civil or criminal.