Statutes > New-york > Cvr > Article-4 > 40-b
§  40-b.  Wrongful refusal of admission to and ejection from places of  public  entertainment  and  amusement.  No   person,   agency,   bureau,  corporation   or  association,  being  the  owner,  lessee,  proprietor,  manager, superintendent, agent  or  employee  of  any  place  of  public  entertainment and amusement as hereinafter defined shall refuse to admit  to  any public performance held at such place any person over the age of  twenty-one years who presents a ticket of admission to the performance a  reasonable time before the  commencement  thereof,  or  shall  eject  or  demand  the  departure  of  any  such  person from such place during the  course of the performance, whether or not accompanied  by  an  offer  to  refund  the purchase price or value of the ticket of admission presented  by such person; but nothing in this section contained shall be construed  to prevent the refusal of admission to or the  ejection  of  any  person  whose conduct or speech thereat or therein is abusive or offensive or of  any  person  engaged  in  any activity which may tend to a breach of the  peace.    The places of public entertainment and amusement within the meaning of  this section shall be legitimate  theatres,  burlesque  theatres,  music  halls, opera houses, concert halls and circuses.