Statutes > New-york > Cvr > Article-4 > 40-e
§  40-e.  Innkeepers  and  carriers  refusing  to  receive  guests and  passengers.  A person, who, either on his own account  or  as  agent  or  officer of a corporation, carries on business as innkeeper, or as common  carrier  of  passengers,  and  refuses, without just cause or excuse, to  receive and entertain any guest, or to receive and carry any  passenger,  is guilty of a misdemeanor.