Statutes > New-york > Cvr > Article-5 > 50-a
§  50-a.  Personnel  records  of  police  officers,  firefighters  and  correction officers.    1.  All  personnel  records,  used  to  evaluate  performance  toward continued employment or promotion, under the control  of any police agency  or  department  of  the  state  or  any  political  subdivision thereof including authorities or agencies maintaining police  forces  of individuals defined as police officers in section 1.20 of the  criminal procedure law and such personnel records under the control of a  sheriff's department  or  a  department  of  correction  of  individuals  employed  as  correction  officers  and such personnel records under the  control of a paid fire department or force of  individuals  employed  as  firefighters  or firefighter/paramedics and such personnel records under  the control of the division of parole for individuals defined  as  peace  officers  pursuant  to  subdivisions  twenty-three and twenty-three-a of  section  2.10  of  the  criminal  procedure  law  shall  be   considered  confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express  written     consent     of    such    police    officer,    firefighter,  firefighter/paramedic, correction officer or peace  officer  within  the  division of parole except as may be mandated by lawful court order.    2.  Prior  to  issuing such court order the judge must review all such  requests and give interested parties the opportunity  to  be  heard.  No  such  order  shall  issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to  warrant the judge to request records for review.    3. If, after such hearing, the judge concludes there is  a  sufficient  basis  he  shall  sign  an order requiring that the personnel records in  question be sealed and sent directly to him. He shall  then  review  the  file and make a determination as to whether the records are relevant and  material  in  the action before him. Upon such a finding the court shall  make those parts of  the  record  found  to  be  relevant  and  material  available to the persons so requesting.    4.  The  provisions  of  this  section shall not apply to any district  attorney or his assistants, the attorney  general  or  his  deputies  or  assistants,   a  county  attorney  or  his  deputies  or  assistants,  a  corporation counsel or his deputies or assistants, a  town  attorney  or  his  deputies  or  assistants,  a  village  attorney  or his deputies or  assistants, a grand jury, or any agency of government which requires the  records described in  subdivision  one,  in  the  furtherance  of  their  official functions.