Statutes > New-york > Cvr > Article-5 > 52
§  52.  Televising,  broadcasting or taking motion pictures of certain  proceedings prohibited. No  person,  firm,  association  or  corporation  shall  televise,  broadcast,  take  motion  pictures  or arrange for the  televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state  of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other  compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a court, commission,  committee, administrative agency or other tribunal in this state; except  that the prohibition contained in this section shall not apply to public  hearings conducted by the public service commission with regard to rates  charged by utilities, or to proceedings by either  house  of  the  state  legislature  or  committee or joint committee of the legislature or by a  temporary state commission which includes members of the legislature, so  long as any testimony of witnesses  which  is  taken  is  taken  without  resort  to  subpoena  or other compulsory process, if (1) the consent of  the temporary president of the senate or the speaker of the assembly, in  the case of the respective houses  of  the  state  legislature,  or  the  chairman,  in the case of such a committee or commission, and a majority  of the members thereof present at  such  proceedings,  shall  have  been  first  obtained,  provided, however, that in the case of the public rate  hearings of the public service commission, it  shall  be  sufficient  to  obtain  the consent of the presiding officer, (2) the written consent of  the witness testifying at the time shall have been  obtained,  prior  to  the  time  of  his  testifying,  and  (3) it has been determined by such  presiding officer or chairman and such majority of the members  that  it  is  in  the  public  interest  to permit the televising, broadcasting or  taking of motion pictures.    Any violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor.