Statutes > New-york > Cvr > Article-6 > 61
§  61.  Contents.  1.  The petition shall be in writing, signed by the  petitioner and verified in like manner as  a  pleading  in  a  court  of  record, and shall specify the grounds of the application, the name, date  of birth, place of birth, age and residence of the individual whose name  is  proposed  to  be  changed  and  the name which he or she proposes to  assume.  The  petition  shall  also  specify  (a)  whether  or  not  the  petitioner  has been convicted of a crime or adjudicated a bankrupt; (b)  whether or not there are any judgments or liens of  record  against  the  petitioner  or actions or proceedings pending to which the petitioner is  a party, and, if so, the petitioner shall give  descriptive  details  in  connection  therewith sufficient to readily identify the matter referred  to; (c) whether or not the petitioner is responsible for  child  support  obligations;   (d)   whether  or  not  the  petitioner's  child  support  obligations have been satisfied and are up to date; (e) the amount of  a  child  support  arrearage  that  currently is outstanding along with the  identity of the court which issued the  support  order  and  the  county  child  support  collections  unit;  (f) whether or not the petitioner is  responsible for spousal support obligations;  (g)  whether  or  not  the  petitioner's  spousal support obligations have been satisfied and are up  to date; and (h) the amount of spousal support arrearage that  currently  is  outstanding  along  with  the identity of the court which issued the  support order.    2. If the petitioner stands convicted of a violent felony  offense  as  defined in section 70.02 of the penal law or a felony defined in article  one  hundred  twenty-five of such law or any of the following provisions  of such law sections 130.25, 130.30,  130.40,  130.45,  255.25,  255.26,  255.27, article two hundred sixty-three, 135.10, 135.25, 230.05, 230.06,  subdivision  two  of section 230.30 or 230.32, and is currently confined  as an inmate  in  any  correctional  facility  or  currently  under  the  supervision  of  the  state  division  of  parole  or a county probation  department as a result of such conviction, the petition shall  for  each  such  conviction  specify  such  felony  conviction,  the  date  of such  conviction or convictions, and the court in  which  such  conviction  or  convictions were entered.    3.  Upon  all  applications  for change of name by persons born in the  state of New York, there shall be annexed  to  such  petition  either  a  birth  certificate or a certified transcript thereof or a certificate of  the commissioner or local board of health that none is available.