Statutes > New-york > Cvr > Article-7 > 72
§  72.  Term  of  imprisonment  of  civil prisoner. No person shall be  imprisoned within the prison walls of any jail for a longer period  than  three  months under an execution or any other mandate against the person  to enforce the recovery of a sum of money less than five hundred dollars  in amount or under a commitment upon a fine for contempt of court in the  nonpayment of  alimony,  maintenance,  distributive  awards  or  special  relief  in  matrimonial  actions or counsel fees in a divorce case where  the amount so to be paid is less than the sum of five  hundred  dollars;  and  where the amount in either of said cases is five hundred dollars or  over, such imprisonment shall not continue for a longer period than  six  months.  It  shall  be the duty of the sheriff in whose custody any such  person is held to discharge  such  person  at  the  expiration  of  said  respective  periods  without any formal application being made therefor.  No person shall be imprisoned within the jail liberties of any jail  for  a  longer  period  than  six  months upon any execution or other mandate  against the person to enforce the recovery of  a  sum  of  five  hundred  dollars  or  over  or  for  a  longer period than three months where the  amount is less than  five  hundred  dollars,  and  no  action  shall  be  commenced  against  the sheriff upon a bond given for the jail liberties  by such person. In computing the term of imprisonment time spent  within  the  prison  walls  of any jail and time spent within the jail liberties  shall be included. Notwithstanding such a discharge  in  either  of  the  above  cases,  the  judgment creditor in the execution, or the person at  whose instance the said mandate was issued, has the same remedy  against  the  property  of  the person imprisoned which he or she had before such  execution or mandate was issued; but the prisoner  shall  not  be  again  imprisoned  upon a like process issued in the same action or arrested in  any action upon any judgment under which the same may have been granted.  Except in a case hereinbefore specified nothing in  this  section  shall  affect a commitment for contempt of court.