Statutes > New-york > Cvr > Article-7 > 73
§ 73. Code of fair procedure for investigating agencies. 1. As used in  this section the following terms shall mean and include:    (a)  "Agency".  A  standing or select committee of either house of the  legislature or a joint committee  of  both  houses;  a  duly  authorized  subcommittee  of  any  such  legislative  committee; the commissioner of  inves
* * *
 counsel at such a hearing tends to defame  him  or  otherwise  adversely  affect  his reputation shall have the right, either to appear personally  before the agency and testify in his own behalf as to  matters  relevantto  the testimony or other evidence complained of, or in the alternative  at the option of the agency, to file a statement  of  facts  under  oath  relating  solely  to matters relevant to the testimony or other evidence  complained  of,  which  statement shall be incorporated in the record of  the investigatory proceeding.    7. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to  prevent  an  agency  from  granting to witnesses appearing before it, or to persons who claim  to be adversely affected by testimony or other evidence  adduced  before  it, such further rights and privileges as it may determine.    8.  Except  in the course of a subsequent hearing which is open to the  public, no testimony or other evidence adduced at a private  hearing  or  preliminary  conference  or  interview  conducted before a single-member  agency in the course of its investigation shall be disseminated or  made  available to the public by said agency, its counsel or employees without  the  approval  of  the  head  of the agency.   Except in the course of a  subsequent hearing open to the public, no testimony  or  other  evidence  adduced  at  a  private  hearing  or preliminary conference or interview  before a committee or other multi-member investigating agency  shall  be  disseminated  or  made  available  to  the  public  by any member of the  agency, its counsel or employees, except with the approval of a majority  of the members of such agency. Any person who violates the provisions of  this subdivision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.    9. No temporary state commission having more than  two  members  shall  have  the  power to take testimony at a public or private hearing unless  at least two of its members are present at such hearing.    10. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to effect, diminish or  impair the right, under any other provision of law, rule or  custom,  of  any  member  or  group  of  members of a committee or other multi-member  investigating agency to file a statement or statements of minority views  to accompany and be released with or subsequent to  the  report  of  the  committee or agency.