Statutes > New-york > Cvr > Article-7 > 75
§  75.  Defamation by radio or television.  1.  The owner, licensee or  operator of a visual or sound radio broadcasting station or  network  of  stations,  and  the  agents  or employees of any such owner, licensee or  operator, shall not  be  liable  for  any  damages  for  any  defamatory  statement  published  or  uttered  in  or as a part of a visual or sound  radio broadcast, by any legally qualified candidate  for  public  office  whose   utterances,   under   rules   and  regulations  of  the  federal  communications commission may not  be  subject  to  censorship  by  such  owner,  licensee  or operator of such visual or sound radio broadcasting  station or network of stations, or their agents or employees.    2.  A "legally qualified candidate" means any person who has  publicly  announced  that  he  is  a candidate for nomination by a convention of a  political party or for nomination or election in a primary, special,  or  general  election,  municipal,  county, state or national, and who meets  the qualifications prescribed by the applicable laws to hold the  office  for  which  he  is  a  candidate,  so  that  he  may be voted for by the  electorate directly or by means of delegates or electors and who (a) has  qualified for a place on  the  ballot  or  (b)  is  eligible  under  the  applicable  law  to  be  voted  by writing in his name on the ballot, or  other method, and who has been nominated by a political party  which  is  commonly  known and regarded as such or makes a substantial showing that  he is a bona fide candidate for nomination or office, as  the  case  may  be.    3.    In  order  to  be  absolved  from  liability for damages for any  utterance by a legally qualified candidate as herein defined  in  or  as  part  of  a  visual  or  sound  radio  broadcast, the owner, licensee or  operator of such visual or sound radio broadcasting station  or  network  of  stations,  or  the  agents  or employees thereof, shall announce, in  substance, at the beginning and end of each such political broadcast  of  more  than  five  minutes  duration,  and  at the beginning of each such  political broadcast of five minutes duration or less, that  the  remarks  about to be made, or made, as the case may be, by the speaker are not to  be  construed  as reflecting the opinions or beliefs of the station, its  ownership or management.