Statutes > New-york > Cvr > Article-7 > 79-l
§  79-l.  Confidentiality  of  records of genetic tests. 1. As used in  this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:    (a) "genetic test" shall  mean  any  laboratory  test  of  human  DNA,  chromosomes,  genes,  or  gene  products  to  diagnose the presence of a  genetic variation linked to a predisposition to  a  genetic  disease  or  disability  in  the  individual or the individual's offspring; such term  shall also include DNA profile analysis. "Genetic  test"  shall  not  be  deemed  to  include any test of blood or other medically prescribed test  in routine use that has been or may be hereafter found to be  associated  with  a  genetic  variation, unless conducted purposely to identify such  genetic variation.    (b) "genetic predisposition" shall mean the presence of a variation in  the composition of the genes of an individual or an individual's  family  member  which  is  scientifically or medically identifiable and which is  determined to be associated with an increased statistical risk of  being  expressed  as  either  a physical or mental disease or disability in the  individual or having offspring with a  genetically  influenced  disease,  but which has not resulted in any symptoms of such disease or disorder.    (c) "biological sample" shall mean any material part of the human body  or  of  discharge  therefrom  known  to  contain  DNA, including but not  limited to tissue specimen, blood, or urine.    (d) "institutional review board" shall mean a  human  research  review  committee  established  and  approved  under  the  provisions of article  twenty-four-A of the public health law, or an institutional review board  established and approved under the provisions of 45 CFR part  46  or  42  USC  30  V-1,  for  the  purpose  of  reviewing  and monitoring research  involving human subjects.    2. (a) No person shall perform a genetic test on a  biological  sample  taken  from  an individual without the prior written informed consent of  such individual as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, except  as otherwise provided  in  paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision  two  and  by  subdivision nine of this section.    (b)  Written  informed  consent  to  a  genetic  test shall consist of  written authorization that is dated and signed and includes at least the  following:    (1) a general description of the test;    (2) a statement of the purpose of the test;    2-a. a statement indicating that the individual  may  wish  to  obtain  professional genetic counseling prior to signing the informed consent.    (3)  a statement that a positive test result is an indication that the  individual may be  predisposed  to  or  have  the  specific  disease  or  condition  tested  for  and  may  wish  to  consider further independent  testing, consult their physician or pursue genetic counseling;    (4) a general description of each specific disease or condition tested  for;    (5) the level of certainty  that  a  positive  test  result  for  that  disease  or condition serves as a predictor of such disease. If no level  of certainty has been established, this subparagraph
* * *
person who is  the subject of the tests pursuant to an order of a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  or  as  provided  pursuant  to article forty-nine-B of the  executive law or as provided by section  twenty-five  hundred-a  of  the  public health law.    (c)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of paragraph (a) of subdivision  three of this section, the results of a genetic test may be disclosed to  specified individuals without the consent of the subject of the test  asprovided in an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or as provided  pursuant  to  article  forty-nine-B  of  the  executive  law  or section  twenty-five hundred-a of the public health law.    (d)  In  authorizing  a genetic test or the disclosure of genetic test  results to specified individuals, the court shall consider  the  privacy  interests  of  the  individual  subject of the genetic test and of close  relatives of such individual, the public interest, and, in the  case  of  medical  or anthropological research, the ethical appropriateness of the  research. Disclosure shall be permitted only to individuals or  agencies  expressly named in court orders.    5.   Penalties.   (a)  Any  person  who  violates  the  provisions  of  subdivision two or three of this section shall be guilty of a  violation  punishable by a civil fine of not more than one thousand dollars.    (b)  Any  person  who willfully violates the provisions of subdivision  two or three of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable  by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment  for  not more than ninety days or by both such fine and imprisonment.    6.  Nothing  in  this  section  shall  be  applicable to an authorized  insurer, as defined in paragraph ten of subsection (a)  of  section  one  hundred  seven  of the insurance law, or a person acting on behalf of an  authorized insurer who is in compliance with section twenty-six  hundred  twelve of the insurance law nor shall anything in this section be deemed  to  prohibit  or  limit an authorized insurer from obtaining information  pursuant to section twenty-six hundred twelve of the insurance law.    7. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this  section,  genetic testing of newborn infants may be performed as provided pursuant  to  article  twenty-five  and section forty-one hundred thirty-five-b of  the public health law.    8. Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph seven  of  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision two of this section, additional genetic testing may  be performed on a given sample without additional consent of the  person  tested  provided  such  testing is necessary and required to demonstrate  the integrity of the sample tested or to resolve the analysis of a  test  with a
* * *