Statutes > New-york > Cvr > Article-7 > 79-l
§  79-l.  Confidentiality  of  records of genetic tests. 1. As used in  this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:    (a) "genetic test" shall  mean  any  laboratory  test  of  human  DNA,  chromosomes,  genes,  or  gene  products  to  diagnose the presence of a  genetic variation linked to a predisposition to  a  genetic  dise
* * *
test and of close  relatives of such individual, the public interest, and, in the  case  of  medical  or anthropological research, the ethical appropriateness of the  research. Disclosure shall be permitted only to individuals or  agencies  expressly named in court orders.    5.   Penalties.   (a)  Any  person  who  violates  the  provisions  of  subdivision two or three of this section shall be guilty of a  violation  punishable by a civil fine of not more than one thousand dollars.    (b)  Any  person  who willfully violates the provisions of subdivision  two or three of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable  by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment  for  not more than ninety days or by both such fine and imprisonment.    6.  Nothing  in  this  section  shall  be  applicable to an authorized  insurer, as defined in paragraph ten of subsection (a)  of  section  one  hundred  seven  of the insurance law, or a person acting on behalf of an  authorized insurer who is in compliance with section twenty-six  hundred  twelve of the insurance law nor shall anything in this section be deemed  to  prohibit  or  limit an authorized insurer from obtaining information  pursuant to section twenty-six hundred twelve of the insurance law.    7. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this  section,  genetic testing of newborn infants may be performed as provided pursuant  to  article  twenty-five  and section forty-one hundred thirty-five-b of  the public health law.    8. Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph seven  of  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision two of this section, additional genetic testing may  be performed on a given sample without additional consent of the  person  tested  provided  such  testing is necessary and required to demonstrate  the integrity of the sample tested or to resolve the analysis of a  test  with a previously indeterminate result.    9.  (a)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions two and ten of  this section, samples may be used for tests other than those  for  which  specific  consent  has been obtained, for purposes of research conducted  in accordance with applicable law  and  regulation  and  pursuant  to  a  research  protocol  approved  by an institutional review board, provided  that the individuals who provided the samples have given  prior  written  informed  consent  for  the  use  of  their  sample for general research  purposes and did not specify time limits or  other  factors  that  would  restrict  use  of the sample for the test, and (1) the samples have been  permanently stripped of identifying information; or (2) a coding  system  has  been  established  to  protect  the identity of the individuals who  provided the samples, and an institutional review board has reviewed and  approved the procedures for the coding system.    (b) If consent to storage of the tissue sample  is  withdrawn  at  any  time, the entity storing the sample shall promptly destroy the sample or  portions thereof that have not already been used for research purposes.    (c)  In  no event shall family members of an individual who provided a  stored tissue sample be  contacted  for  clinical,  research,  or  other  purposes  without  consent  from  the individual who provided the tissue  sample with respect to the specific family members who will be contacted  and the specific purpose of the contact.    (d) In no event shall any information about an individual derived from  genetic tests performed on stored human tissue or information linking an  individual with specific results of genetic tests  be  released  to  anyorganization  or  person  without  the  explicit  written consent of the  individual who donated the stored tissue to release of  the  information  for the purposes set forth in the written consent document.    (e)  Written  informed  consent  for  use  of  stored human tissue for  general research purposes shall consist of  written  authorization  that  includes at least the following:    (1) a statement that the sample will be used for future genetic tests;    (2)  the  time period during which the tissue will be stored, or if no  time limit is specified, a statement that the tissue will be stored  for  as long as deemed useful for research purposes;    (3)  a  description  of the policies and procedures to protect patient  confidentiality;    (4) a statement of the right to withdraw consent to use of the  tissue  for  future use at any time and the name of the organization that should  be contacted to withdraw consent;    (5) a statement allowing individuals to consent to future contact  for  any  or  all  purposes,  including the following: (i) research purposes;  (ii) provision of general information about research findings; and (iii)  information about the test on their sample  that  may  benefit  them  or  their  family  members in relation to their choices regarding preventive  or clinical care; and    (6) a statement explaining the benefits and  risks  of  consenting  to  future  contact  for the purposes set forth in subparagraph five of this  paragraph. In no event shall information about specific test results  on  stored  human  tissue donated for general research purposes be disclosed  to an individual without obtaining informed consent for  the  disclosure  as required by paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this section.    10. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section,  DNA  samples may be stored for up to ten years in the absence of genetic  testing,  if 
* * *