Statutes > New-york > Cvr > Article-7 > 79-n
* §  79-n. Bias-related violence or intimidation; civil remedy. 1. The  following definitions are applicable to this section:    (a) The term "disability" means a physical or mental  impairment  that  substantially limits a major life activity.    (b) The term "age" means sixty years of age or more.    (c) The term "sexual orientation" means a person's actual or perceived  homosexuality, heterosexuality, or bisexuality.    (d)  The  term  "gender"  means a person's actual or perceived sex and  shall include a person's gender identity or expression.    2. Any person who intentionally selects a person or property for  harm  or causes damage to the property of another or causes physical injury or  death  to another in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or  perception regarding the race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender,  religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation of a  person, regardless of whether the belief or perception is correct, shall  be liable, in a civil action or proceeding maintained by such individual  or group of individuals, for injunctive relief, damages,  or  any  other  appropriate  relief  in  law  or  equity.  If  it  shall  appear  to the  satisfaction of the court or justice that the respondent has,  in  fact,  violated  this  section,  an  injunction  may be issued by such court or  justice,  enjoining  and  restraining  any  further  violation,  without  requiring  proof  that  any person has, in fact, been injured or damaged  thereby.    3. Whenever there shall be a violation of this section, an application  may be made by the attorney general in the name of  the  people  of  the  state  of  New  York  to  a  court or justice having jurisdiction for an  injunction to enjoin and restrain the continuance of such  activity.  In  connection with any such application, the attorney general is authorized  to take proof and determine the relevant facts and to issue subpoenas in  accordance with the civil practice law and rules.    4. In any such action or proceeding, the court, in its discretion, may  allow  the  party  commencing  such  action or proceeding, if such party  prevails, reasonable attorneys' fees as part of the costs.    * NB There are 2 § 79-n's