Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-14 > 207
§ 207. Determination   of   representation  status.  For  purposes  of  resolving disputes concerning representation status, pursuant to section  two hundred five or two hundred  six  of  this  article,  the  board  or  government, as the case may be, shall    1.  define  the appropriate employer-employee negotiating units taking  into account the following standards:    (a) the definition of the unit shall  correspond  to  a  community  of  interest among the employees to be included in the unit;    (b)  the  officials  of government at the level of the unit shall have  the power to agree,  or  to  make  effective  recommendations  to  other  administrative  authority  or  the legislative body with respect to, the  terms and conditions of employment upon which the  employees  desire  to  negotiate; and    (c)  the  unit  shall be compatible with the joint responsibilities of  the public employer and public employees to serve the public.    2. ascertain the public employees' choice of employee organization  as  their  representative  (in cases where the parties to a dispute have not  agreed on the means to ascertain the choice, if any, of the employees in  the unit) on  the  basis  of  dues  deduction  authorization  and  other  evidences, or, if necessary, by conducting an election.    3.  certify  or  recognize  an  employee  organization  upon  (a)  the  determination that such organization represents  that  group  of  public  employees  it  claims  to  represent,  and  (b)  the affirmation by such  organization that it does not assert the right  to  strike  against  any  government, to assist or participate in any such strike, or to impose an  obligation to conduct, assist or participate in such a strike.