Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-14 > 210
§ 210. Prohibition  of  strikes. 1.  No  public  employee  or employee  organization shall engage  in  a  strike,  and  no  public  employee  or  employee  organization  shall  cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a  strike.    2. Violations and penalties; presumption; prohibition against  consent  to   strike;   determination;  notice;  probation;  payroll  deductions;  objections; and restoration. (a)  Violations  and  penalties.  A  public  employee  shall  violate  this  subdivision  by  engaging in a strike or  violating paragraph (c) of this  subdivision  and  shall  be  liable  as  provided  in  this  subdivision  pursuant  to  the  procedures contained  herein. In addition, any public employee who violates subdivision one of  this section may be subject to  removal  or  other  disciplinary  action  provided by law for misconduct.    (b)  Presumption.  For purposes of this subdivision an employee who is  absent from work without permission, or who abstains wholly or  in  part  from  the  full  performance  of his duties in his normal manner without  permission, on the date or dates when a strike occurs, shall be presumed  to have engaged in such strike on such date or dates.    (c) Prohibition against consent to strike.  No  person  exercising  on  behalf  of  any  public employer any authority, supervision or direction  over any public employee shall have the  power  to  authorize,  approve,  condone  or  consent to a strike, or the engaging in a strike, by one or  more public employees, and such person  shall  not  authorize,  approve,  condone or consent to such strike or engagement.    (d)  Determination.  In  the event that it appears that a violation of  this subdivision may have occurred, the chief executive officer  of  the  government  involved  shall,  on  the  basis  of  such investigation and  affidavits as he may deem appropriate, determine  whether  or  not  such  violation  has  occurred and the date or dates of such violation. If the  chief executive officer determines that such violation has occurred,  he  shall  further determine, on the basis of such further investigation and  affidavits as he may  deem  appropriate,  the  names  of  employees  who  committed   such   violation   and  the  date  or  dates  thereof.  Such  determination shall not be deemed to be final until  the  completion  of  the procedures provided for in this subdivision.    (e)  Notice.  The  chief executive officer shall forthwith notify each  employee that he has been found to have committed  such  violation,  the  date  or  dates thereof and of his right to object to such determination  pursuant to paragraph (g) of this subdivision;
* * *