Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-14 > 210
§ 210. Prohibition  of  strikes. 1.  No  public  employee  or employee  organization shall engage  in  a  strike,  and  no  public  employee  or  employee  organization  shall  cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a  strike.    2. Violations and penalties; presumption; prohibition against  consent  to   strike;   determination;  notice;  probation;  payroll  deductions;  objections; and restoration. (a)  Violations  and  penalties.  A  public  employee  shall  violate  this  subdivision  by  engaging in a strike or  violating paragraph (c) of this  subdivision  and  shall  be  liable  as  provided  in  this  subdivision  pursuant  to  the  procedures contained  herein. In addition, any public employee who violates subdivision one of  this section may be subject to  removal  or  other  disciplinary  action  provided by law for misconduct.    (b)  Presumption.  For purposes of this subdivision an employee who is  absent from work without permission, or who abstains wholly or  in  part  from  the  full  performance  of his duties in his normal manner without  permission, on the date or dates when a strike occurs, shall be presumed  to have engaged in such strike on such date or dates.    (c) Prohibition against consent to strike.  No  person  exercising  on  behalf  of  any  public employer any authority, supervision or direction  over any public employee shall have the  power  to  authorize,  approve,  condone  or  consent to a strike, or the engaging in a strike, by one or  more public employees, and such person  shall  not  authorize,  approve,  condone or consent to such strike or engagement.    (d)  Determination.  In  the event that it appears that a violation of  this subdivision may have occurred, the chief executive officer  of  the  government  involved  shall,  on  the  basis  of  such investigation and  affidavits as he may deem appropriate, determine  whether  or  not  such  violation  has  occurred and the date or dates of such violation. If the  chief executive officer determines that such violation has occurred,  he  shall  further determine, on the basis of such further investigation and  affidavits as he may  deem  appropriate,  the  names  of  employees  who  committed   such   violation   and  the  date  or  dates  thereof.  Such  determination shall not be deemed to be final until  the  completion  of  the procedures provided for in this subdivision.    (e)  Notice.  The  chief executive officer shall forthwith notify each  employee that he has been found to have committed  such  violation,  the  date  or  dates thereof and of his right to object to such determination  pursuant to paragraph (g) of this subdivision; he shall also notify  the  chief fiscal officer of the names of all such employees and of the total  number  of  days,  or part thereof, on which it has been determined that  such violation occurred. Notice to each employee shall  be  by  personal  service  or  by certified mail to his last address filed by him with his  employer.    (f) Payroll deductions. Not earlier than thirty nor later than  ninety  days  following the date of such determination, the chief
* * *
shall be held promptly thereafter and at  such  hearing,  the  parties  shall  be  permitted  to  be represented by counsel and to  summon witnesses in their behalf. Compliance with the technical rules of  evidence shall not be required.    (e)  In  determining  whether  an  employee  organization has violated  subdivision one of this section, the board shall  consider  (i)  whether  the  employee organization called the strike or tried to prevent it, and  (ii) whether the employee organization made or  was  making  good  faith  efforts to terminate the strike.    (f) If the board determines that an employee organization has violated  the provisions of subdivision one of this section, the board shall order  forfeiture of the rights granted pursuant to the provisions of paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision  one,  and subdivision three of section two hundred  eight of this chapter, for such specified period of time  as  the  board  shall  determine,  or, in the discretion of the board, for an indefinite  period of time subject to restoration upon application, with  notice  to  all interested parties, supported by proof of good faith compliance with  the  requirements  of  subdivision one of this section since the date of  such violation, such proof  to  include,  for  example,  the  successful  negotiation,  without a violation of subdivision one of this section, of  a  contract  covering  the  employees  in  the  unit  affected  by  such  violation;  provided,  however, that where a fine imposed on an employee  organization pursuant  to  subdivision  two  of  section  seven  hundred  fifty-one  of  the  judiciary law remains wholly or partly unpaid, after  the exhaustion of the cash and securities of the employee  organization,  the  board  shall  direct  that,  notwithstanding  such forfeiture, such  membership dues deduction shall be continued to the extent necessary  to  pay such fine and such public employer shall transmit such moneys to the  court.  In  fixing  the  duration  of  the  forfeiture,  the board shall  consider all the relevant facts and  circumstances,  including  but  not  limited  to: (i) the extent of any wilful defiance of subdivision one of  this section (ii) the impact of the strike on the public health, safety,  and welfare of the community and (iii) the financial  resources  of  the  employee organization; and the board may consider (i) the refusal of the  employee   organization  or  the  appropriate  public  employer  or  the  representative thereof, to submit  to  the  mediation  and  fact-finding  procedures  provided in section two hundred nine and (ii) whether, if so  alleged by the employee organization, the appropriate public employer or  its representatives engaged in such acts of extreme  provocation  as  to  detract 
* * *