Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-14 > 212
§ 212. Local  government  procedures. 1. This article, except sections  two hundred one, two hundred two, two hundred three, two  hundred  four,  paragraph  b  of subdivision four and paragraph d of subdivision five of  section two hundred five, paragraph b of subdivision  three  of  section  two  hundred  seven,  section  two  hundred  eight,  section two hundred  nine-a, subdivisions one and two of section two hundred ten, section two  hundred eleven, two hundred thirteen and two hundred fourteen, shall  be  inapplicable  to  any government (other than the state or a state public  authority) which, acting through its legislative body,  has  adopted  by  local  law,  ordinance  or resolution, its own provisions and procedures  which have been submitted to the board by  such  government  and  as  to  which  there  is  in  effect  a  determination  by  the  board that such  provisions and procedures and the continuing implementation thereof  are  substantially  equivalent  to the provisions and procedures set forth in  this article with respect to the state.    2. With  respect  to  the  city  of  New  York,  such  provisions  and  procedures  need  not be related to the end of its fiscal year; and with  respect to provisions and procedures adopted by local law by the city of  New York no such submission to or determination by the  board  shall  be  required,  but such provisions and procedures shall be of full force and  effect  unless  and  until  such  provisions  and  procedures,  or   the  continuing  implementation  thereof,  are  found by a court of competent  jurisdiction, in an action brought by the board in  the  county  of  New  York  for  a declaratory judgment, not to be substantially equivalent to  the provisions and procedures set forth in this article.    3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law  to  the  contrary,  the  resolution  of  disputes  in  the  course  of collective negotiations as  provided by section two hundred nine of this article shall apply to  any  organized  fire  department,  police  force, or police department of any  government  and  detective-investigators,   or   rackets   investigators  employed  in  the  office  of a district attorney of a county subject to  either subdivision one or two of this section. Provided, however, that a  recognized or certified employee  organization  may  elect  to  continue  dispute  resolution  procedures  which  existed  on the day prior to the  effective date of this subdivision by notifying the  appropriate  public  employment relations board in writing.