Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-4 > Title-a > 52
§ 52. Promotion   examinations. 1. Filling   vacancies  by  promotion.  Except as provided in section fifty-one, vacancies in positions  in  the  competitive  class  shall be filled, as far as practicable, by promotion  from among persons holding competitive class positions in a lower  grade  in  the department in which the vacancy exists, provided that such lower  grade positions are in direct line of promotion, as  determined  by  the  state  civil  service  department  or  municipal commission; except that  where the state civil  service  department  or  a  municipal  commission  determines  that  it  is impracticable or against the public interest to  limit eligibility for promotion to persons holding lower grade positions  in direct line of promotion, such department or  commission  may  extend  eligibility for promotion to persons holding competitive class positions  in  lower  grades which the department or commission determines to be in  related or collateral lines of promotion, or in any comparable positions  in any other unit or units of governmental  service  and  may  prescribe  minimum  training and experience qualifications for eligibility for such  promotion.    2. Factors in promotion. Promotion shall be based on merit and fitness  as determined by examination, due weight being given to  seniority.  The  previous  training  and  experience  of  the candidates, and performance  ratings where available, may be  considered  and  given  due  weight  as  factors  in determining the relative merit and fitness of candidates for  promotion.    3. Promotion eligibility of persons on preferred lists  and  employees  on  leave  of  absence.  Any  employee  who  has been suspended from his  position through no fault of his own and whose name is  on  a  preferred  list,  and  any employee on leave of absence from his position, shall be  allowed to compete  in  a  promotion  examination  for  which  he  would  otherwise  be  eligible  on  the  basis  of  his  actual  service before  suspension or leave of absence.    4. Departmental and interdepartmental promotion lists. The state civil  service   department   and   municipal   commissions    may    establish  interdepartmental  promotion  lists  which  shall  not be certified to a  department until after the promotion eligible list for  that  department  has been exhausted.    5.  Promotion units. In the state service, or in the service of a city  containing more than one county, promotion examinations may be held  for  such  subdivisions of a department as the state civil service department  or the municipal commission of such  city,  as  the  case  may  be,  may  determine  to  be  an  appropriate  promotion unit, but departmental and  interdepartmental promotion eligible lists shall not be certified  to  a  department  until  after  the  promotion  unit  eligible  lists for that  department have been exhausted.    6. Promotion and transfer to administrative  positions  in  the  state  service.   (a)   For   the   purpose   of  this  subdivision,  the  term  "administrative positions" shall include competitive class positions  in  the
* * *
  duties   and  responsibilities of the position.    8.  Limitation  upon  promotion.  No  promotion shall be made from one  position or title to  another  position  or  title  unless  specifically  authorized   by   the   state  civil  service  department  or  municipal  commission, nor shall a person be promoted to a position  or  title  for  which  there  is  required, by this chapter or the rules, an examination  involving essential tests or qualifications  different  from  or  higher  than those required for the position or title held by such person unless  he  has  passed  the examination and is eligible for appointment to such  higher position or title.    9. Increase in salary as a promotion. For the purposes of this section  an increase in the salary or other compensation of any person holding an  office or position within the scope of the  rules  in  force  hereunder,  beyond the limit fixed for the grade in which such office or position is  classified, shall be deemed a promotion.    10.   Credit  for  provisional  service.  No  credit  in  a  promotion  examination shall be granted to any person for  any  time  served  as  a  provisional appointee in the position to which promotion is sought or in  any  similar  position, provided, however, such provisional appointee by  reason of such provisional  appointment  shall  receive  credit  in  his  permanent  position  from which promotion is sought for such time served  in such provisional appointment.    11. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the  state  department  of  civil  service may, for titles designated by it, extend to employees  in the state service who are holding or who have held a position in  the  non-competitive  or  labor class of such service the same opportunity as  employees in the competitive class to  take  promotion  examinations  if  such  examinations  are  to be held in conjunction with open competitive  examinations.    12.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provisions  of  law,   a   municipal  commission  may,  for entrance level titles as defined and designated by  it, extend to employees in the service  of  a  civil  division  who  are  holding or who have held a position in the non-competitive class of suchservice  for  a period of two years the same opportunity as employees in  the competitive class to take  promotion  examinations  for  which  such  non-competitive  class service is determined by the municipal commission  to  be  appropriate  preparation  if such examinations are to be held in  conjunction with open competitive examinations.    13. a. Notwithstanding any other provision of  law,  the  state  civil  service  commission may, for titles designated by it, extend to disabled  veterans of the Vietnam era, the same opportunities  to  take 
* * *