Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-4 > Title-a > 52
§ 52. Promotion   examinations. 1. Filling   vacancies  by  promotion.  Except as provided in section fifty-one, vacancies in positions  in  the  competitive  class  shall be filled, as far as practicable, by promotion  from among persons holding competitive class positions in a lower  grade  in  the department in which the vacancy exists, provided that such lower  grade positions are in direct line of promotion, as  determined  by  the  state  civil  service  department  or  municipal commission; except that  where the state civil  service  department  or  a  municipal  commission  determines  that  it  is impracticable or against the public interest to  limit eligibility for promotion to persons holding lower grade positions  in direct line of promotion, such department or  commission  may  extend  eligibility for promotion to persons holding competitive class positions  in  lower  grades which the department or commission determines to be in  related or collateral lines of promotion, or in any comparable positions  in any other unit or units of governmental  service  and  may  prescribe  minimum  training and experience qualifications for eligibility for such  promotion.    2. Factors in promotion. Promotion shall be based on merit and fitness  as determined by examination, due weight being given to  seniority.  The  previous  training  and  experience  of  the candidates, and performance  ratings where available, may be  considered  and  given  due  weight  as  factors  in determining the relative merit and fitness of candidates for  promotion.    3. Promotion eligibility of persons on preferred lists  and  employees  on  leave  of  absence.  Any  employee  who  has been suspended from his  position through no fault of his own and whose name is  on  a  preferred  list,  and  any employee on leave of absence from his position, shall be  allowed to compete  in  a  promotion  examination  for  which  he  would  otherwise  be  eligible  on  the  basis  of  his  actual  service before  suspension or leave of absence.    4. Departmental and interdepartmental promotion lists. The state civil  service   department   and   municipal   commissions    may    establish  interdepartmental  promotion  lists  which  shall  not be certified to a  department until after the promotion eligible list for  that  department  has been exhausted.    5.  Promotion units. In the state service, or in the service of a city  containing more than one county, promotion examinations may be held  for  such  subdivisions of a department as the state civil service department  or the municipal commission of such  city,  as  the  case  may  be,  may  determine  to  be  an  appropriate  promotion unit, but departmental and  interdepartmental promotion eligible lists shall not be certified  to  a  department  until  after  the  promotion  unit  eligible  lists for that  department have been exhausted.    6. Promotion and transfer to administrative  positions  in  the  state  service.   (a)   For   the   purpose   of  this  subdivision,  the  term  "administrative positions" shall include competitive class positions  in  the
* * *
by the municipal commission  to  be  appropriate  preparation  if such examinations are to be held in  conjunction with open competitive examinations.    13. a. Notwithstanding any other provision of  law,  the  state  civil  service  commission may, for titles designated by it, extend to disabled  veterans of the Vietnam era, the same opportunities  to  take  promotion  examinations as provided to employees in the competitive class.    b. For purposes of this subdivision, "disabled veterans of the Vietnam  era"  shall  mean  veterans  who  served  during the Vietnam conflict as  defined in subparagraph four of paragraph  (c)  of  subdivision  one  of  section  eighty-five of this chapter and who provide documented evidence  that  they  meet  the  definition  of  disabled  veteran  prescribed  by  subdivision one of such section.    14.  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, in a city containing  more than one county, the municipal civil service  commission  may,  for  titles  designated  by it, extend to employees in the service of a civil  division or public authority under its jurisdiction who  are  holding  a  position in the non-competitive class or the labor class of such service  the  same  opportunities  as  employees in the competitive class to take  promotional examinations for which such non-competitive class  or  labor  class service is determined by the municipal civil service commission to  be appropriate preparation.    15.  Promotion  eligibility  of  person  transferred to the office for  technology. Notwithstanding any other provision  of  this  chapter,  the  names  of  permanent  employees  transferred  from  a  state  agency  or  department to the office for technology shall remain  on  any  promotion  eligible  list  for  appointment  in the agency or department from which  such employees were transferred, for a period of one year or  until  the  expiration  of  such  list,  whichever  occurs first. Further, where the  promotion eligible  list  on  which  such  employees'  names  appear  is  established  in  the  office  for  technology, the names of employees so  transferred shall be added to such promotion eligible list.