Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-4 > Title-a > 55
§ 55. Examination  of  blind  or physically handicapped applicants. 1.  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, except  as  herein  provided, neither the state civil service department nor the state civil  service  commission  nor  any  municipal  civil service commission shall  hereafter prohibit, prevent,  disqualify  or  discriminate  against  any  person  who  is  physically  and  mentally  qualified,  from  competing,  participating  or  registering  for  a  civil  service  competitive   or  promotion   examination  or  from  qualifying  for  a  position  in  the  classified civil service solely by reason of his  or  her  blindness  or  other handicap; and any such rule, requirement, resolution or regulation  shall be void.    2. The state civil service department and each municipal civil service  commission   shall  cooperate  with  the  commission  for  the  visually  handicapped in the state department of social services,  and  the  state  education  department,  to the end that there shall be no discrimination  against blind or handicapped persons  applying  in  the  civil  service,  unless  the  condition  of  blindness  or  other  handicap be such as to  prevent the blind or handicapped person from  satisfactorily  performing  the duties of the position to which he seeks appointment.    3.  Upon  request  of  an applicant or an eligible for a civil service  position who has been found to be blind or  otherwise  handicapped,  the  commission  for  the  visually  handicapped  in  the state department of  social services, or in the case of an otherwise handicapped person,  the  state  education  department,  shall obtain from the state civil service  department or the  appropriate  municipal  civil  service  commission  a  detailed   description   of  all  duties  of  such  position  and  shall  investigate the extent of the alleged disability by examination of  such  applicant  or  otherwise, and shall determine and report its findings to  the state  civil  service  department  or  appropriate  municipal  civil  service  commission,  as  to  the  physical ability of such applicant or  eligible to perform the duties of such position. Such findings shall  be  given  due  consideration  by  the  state  civil  service  department or  municipal civil service commission.    4. Where the  applicant  for  a  civil  service  position  is  not  so  physically  disabled  by  blindness  or other handicap as to prevent him  from satisfactorily performing the duties of the position for  which  he  is  applying,  to insure competitive equality between the blind or other  handicapped person and persons not so handicapped in connection with the  taking of written civil service test, the commission  for  the  visually  handicapped  in  the state department of social services, or in the case  of an otherwise handicapped person, the state education department,  may  request from the state civil service department or appropriate municipal  civil service commission the furnishing of an amanuensis when necessary,  allowing additional time for such test to insure equality.    5.  The  provisions  of  this section shall not apply to applicants or  eligibles  whom  the  state  civil  service  commission  or  appropriate  municipal  civil  service commission finds to be incapacitated by mental  illness for performance of the duties of the position sought.