Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-4 > Title-b > 62
§ 62. Constitutional  oath  upon appointment. Every person employed by  the state or any of its civil divisions, except an employee in the labor  class, before he shall be entitled to enter upon the discharge of any of  his duties, shall take and file an oath or affirmation in the  form  and  language  prescribed  by the constitution for executive, legislative and  judicial officers, which may be administered by any  officer  authorized  to  take the acknowledgment of the execution of a deed of real property,  or by an officer in whose office the oath is required to  be  filed.  In  lieu  of  such  oath  administered by an officer, an employee may comply  with the requirements of this section  by  subscribing  and  filing  the  following statement: "I do hereby pledge and declare that I will support  the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the state  of  New  York,  and  that  I will faithfully discharge the duties of the  position of ............, according to the best of my  ability.  "  Such  oath  or  statement  shall be required only upon original appointment or  upon a new appointment following an interruption of continuous  service,  and  shall  not be required upon promotion, demotion, transfer, or other  change of title during the continued service of the  employee,  or  upon  the reinstatement pursuant to law or rules of an employee whose services  have  been  terminated  and  whose last executed oath or statement is on  file. The oath of office heretofore taken by any employee as  previously  required  by  law,  and  the oath of office hereafter taken or statement  hereafter subscribed by any employee pursuant  to  this  section,  shall  extend  to  and encompass any position or title in which such person may  serve as an  employee  during  the  period  of  his  continuous  service  following  the taking of such oath or subscribing of such statement, and  his acceptance of such new title shall constitute a reaffirmance of such  oath or statement. The oath or statement of every state  employee  shall  be filed in the office of the secretary of state, of every employee of a  municipal  corporation  with  the  clerk  thereof,  and  of  every other  employee, including the employees of a public library and the  employees  of  boards of cooperative educational services, if no place be otherwise  provided by law, in the office of the clerk of the county  in  which  he  shall reside. The refusal or wilful failure of such employee to take and  file  such oath or subscribe and file such statement shall terminate his  employment until such  oath  shall  be  taken  and  filed  or  statement  subscribed and filed as herein provided.    An  enrolled member of an Indian nation or an Indian individual having  an affiliation with an Indian nation recognized by the United States  or  the  state of New York may elect to comply with the requirements of this  section by instead subscribing and filing the following statement:    "I do solemnly affirm that I will faithfully discharge the  duties  of  the  position  of               according to the best of my ability, and  perform my duties in a manner consistent with the  constitution  of  the  United States and the constitution of the state of New York."