Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-8 > Title-a > 118
§ 118. Powers  and  duties  of  the  director  of  classification  and  compensation. 1. General powers and duties.  (a)  The  director  of  the  classification and compensation division shall be charged generally with  the duty and shall have the power    (1)  to  classify and reclassify all positions in the classified civil  service of the state;    (2)  to  allocate  and  reallocate  to  an  appropriate  salary  grade  specified in section one hundred thirty of this article all positions in  the  competitive  and  non-competitive  classes  of the classified civil  service of the state, except temporary, part-time or seasonal positions,  and positions the salaries of which are otherwise specifically set forth  in a statute.    (b) The director may allocate and reallocate to an appropriate  salary  grade   specified  in  section  one  hundred  thirty  of  this  article,  part-time, temporary and seasonal positions and positions in  the  labor  class.    (c)  The  principle  of  fair  and equal pay for similar work shall be  followed in the classification and reclassification and  the  allocation  and reallocation of positions pursuant to this article and all positions  having the same title shall be allocated to the same salary grade.    2.  Specific  powers  and  duties.  In  addition  to  those  elsewhere  prescribed, the director shall have the following powers and duties:    (a) To ascertain and record the duties  and  responsibilities  of  all  positions  in  the  classified  civil  service  of  the state, establish  adequate specifications showing the qualifications for  and  the  nature  and  extent  and  scope  of  the  duties  and  responsibilities  of such  positions,  and  assign  uniform  titles  to  positions  that   are   so  substantially  similar  in  the  essential  character and scope of their  duties  and  responsibilities  and  in  the  qualification  requirements  thereof  that  the same descriptive title may be used to designate them;  that the same qualifications for appointment thereto may  be  reasonably  required;  that  the  same tests of fitness may be established, and that  the same rate of compensation may be reasonably applied.    (b) To  investigate  all  matters  affecting  the  classification  and  compensation  of  positions,  to  hear  and determine all complaints and  grievances with  respect  to  the  classification  and  compensation  of  positions,  and  from  time to time review the duties, responsibilities,  qualification requirements and compensation of  positions  and  to  make  such  revisions  in  the  classification or compensation of positions as  changes in the state service may require.    3. Departmental cooperation. The director, and the state civil service  commission  may  request  from  any  state  department  or  agency  such  assistance  as  either  may  require, and each such department or agency  shall make available, upon  such  request,  any  of  its  personnel  and  facilities.