Statutes > New-york > Cvs > Article-8 > Title-a > 120
§ 120. Applications  and  appeals. 1. Applications  to  director.  Any  employee occupying a position, the title or salary  grade  of  which  is  subject  to  the  jurisdiction of the director of the classification and  compensation division, and any appointing officer, with respect  to  any  such position or positions in his department or agency, may apply to the  director,  on  a  form prescribed and furnished by him, for a review and  change of the classification  or  allocation  of  such  positions.  Such  employee  or  appointing  officer  or  their  representatives  shall  be  afforded a reasonable opportunity to present facts in support of  or  in  relation  to  such  application  at  a time and in such manner as may be  specified by the director. The director shall  examine  and  review  any  such  application  and  may  make  such  changes  in  classification  or  allocation as may be just and equitable. The  director  shall  have  the  power  to  designate an officer or employee of the division to conduct a  hearing with relation to any application for  such  reclassification  or  reallocation and to report to the director thereon.    2.  Appeals  to  the  state  civil service commission. Any employee or  appointing officer aggrieved by a  determination  of  the  director  may  appeal  from  such  determination to the state civil service commission.  Such appeal must be made within sixty  days  after  receipt  of  written  notice  of  such  determination.  Such employee or appointing officer or  their representatives shall be afforded an opportunity to present  facts  and  arguments in support of or in relation to such appeal at a time and  place and in such manner as may be prescribed  by  the  commission.  The  commission shall examine and review such appeal and make such changes in  classification   or   allocation   as   may   be   just  and  equitable.  Determinations of the commission shall be transmitted to the director of  the  budget,  the  director  of  the  classification  and   compensation  division, and the employees and department heads affected thereby.    3.   Reporting   on  appeals.  In  addition  to  the  requirements  of  subdivision two of this section, the  commission  shall,  on  or  before  January  thirty-first  of each year, submit a report to the governor and  the legislature which shall include, but not be limited to,  information  detailing  the total number of appeals received from determinations made  based upon written and oral examinations, performance tests and  ratings  of  training  and  experience,  during  the preceding twelve months, and  shall report the final disposition or dispositions of each appeal.