Statutes > New-york > Dcd > Article-10 > 273-a
§ 273-a. Conveyances by defendants. Every conveyance made without fair  consideration  when the person making it is a defendant in an action for  money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed  against  him,  is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to  the actual intent of the defendant if,  after  final  judgment  for  the  plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.