Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-10 > 170
§  170. Action for divorce. An action for divorce may be maintained by  a husband or wife to  procure  a  judgment  divorcing  the  parties  and  dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds:    (1)  The cruel and inhuman treatment of the plaintiff by the defendant  such that the conduct of the defendant  so  endangers  the  physical  or  mental  well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for  the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant.    (2) The abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period  of  one or more years.    (3)  The  confinement of the defendant in prison for a period of three  or more consecutive years after the marriage of plaintiff and defendant.    (4) The commission of an act of adultery, provided that  adultery  for  the  purposes  of articles ten, eleven, and eleven-A of this chapter, is  hereby defined as the commission of an act of sexual  intercourse,  oral  sexual  conduct  or  anal  sexual  conduct, voluntarily performed by the  defendant, with a person other than the plaintiff after the marriage  of  plaintiff  and  defendant.  Oral  sexual conduct and anal sexual conduct  include,  but  are  not  limited  to,  sexual  conduct  as  defined   in  subdivision  two  of  section  130.00  and  subdivision three of section  130.20 of the penal law.    (5) The husband and wife have lived apart  pursuant  to  a  decree  or  judgment  of  separation  for  a  period  of one or more years after the  granting of such decree or judgment, and  satisfactory  proof  has  been  submitted  by  the  plaintiff that he or she has substantially performed  all the terms and conditions of such decree or judgment.    (6) The husband and wife have lived separate and apart pursuant  to  a  written  agreement  of separation, subscribed by the parties thereto and  acknowledged or proved in the form required to  entitle  a  deed  to  be  recorded,  for a period of one or more years after the execution of such  agreement and satisfactory proof has been  submitted  by  the  plaintiff  that  he or she has substantially performed all the terms and conditions  of such agreement. Such agreement shall be filed in the  office  of  the  clerk of the county wherein either party resides. In lieu of filing such  agreement,  either party to such agreement may file a memorandum of such  agreement,  which  memorandum  shall   be   similarly   subscribed   and  acknowledged  or  proved  as  was  the agreement of separation and shall  contain the following information: (a) the names and addresses  of  each  of the parties, (b) the date of marriage of the parties, (c) the date of  the  agreement  of  separation and (d) the date of this subscription and  acknowledgment or proof of such agreement of separation.    * (7) The relationship  between  husband  and  wife  has  broken  down  irretrievably  for  a  period  of at least six months, provided that one  party has so stated under oath. No judgment of divorce shall be  granted  under this subdivision unless and until the economic issues of equitable  distribution  of  marital  property,  the  payment  or waiver of spousal  support, the payment of  child  support,  the  payment  of  counsel  and  experts'  fees  and  expenses as well as the custody and visitation with  the infant children of the marriage have been resolved by  the  parties,  or  determined  by  the  court  and  incorporated  into  the judgment of  divorce.    * NB Effective October 12, 2010