Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-10 > 172
§  172.  Co-respondent  as  party. 1. In an action brought to obtain a  divorce on the ground of adultery the plaintiff or defendant may serve a  copy of his pleading on a  co-respondent  named  therein.  At  any  time  within  twenty  days after such service, the co-respondent may appear to  defend such action so far as the issues affect him. If no  such  service  be  made,  then at any time before the entry of judgment a co-respondent  named in any of the pleadings may make a written demand on any party for  a copy of a summons and a pleading served by such party, which  must  be  served  within  ten  days  thereafter,  and he may appear to defend such  action so far as the issues affect him.    2. In an action for divorce where a  co-respondent  has  appeared  and  defended,  in case no one of the allegations of adultery controverted by  such co-respondent shall be proven, such co-respondent shall be entitled  to a bill of costs against the person naming him as such  co-respondent,  which  bill of costs shall consist only of the sum now allowed by law as  a trial fee, and disbursements.